Skip to main content

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersTravellersBudget buyersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max is a battery powerhouse that excels if your main priority is staying away from a charger for days. While it features a sharp, bright display and a rugged, durable build, you'll notice it's quite heavy in the hand and the software comes with persistent ads and bloatware. Performance is enough for everyday tasks, though it isn't built for heavy gaming or intensive multitasking. Most reviewers consider this a fair-value device, provided you can live with the trade-offs in performance and camera quality.

Things to weigh: Bloatware · Performance · Camera (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: Secret Sunshine

Reviews by market: India 10 · Europe 6 · US 1 · UK 1 · 10 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 28 reviews · 21 hands-on

👍 Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Huge capacity battery Life
  • Updates to 2032
  • Runs cool heat & Throttling
  • Solid build
  • Amoled display

👎 Cons

  • Lots of apps bloatware
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Sluggish system performance
  • Smaller sensor camera
  • Mono speaker

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's recommended for general users who want a reliable device with a massive, long-lasting battery.
13 / 28
✅
TravellersTravellers will appreciate the rugged build and the ability to go days without needing a wall outlet.
4 / 28
✅
Budget buyersBudget buyers should consider this for the long update support and battery endurance at a low price.
3 / 28
❌
GamersGamers are advised against this phone because it lacks the power needed for smooth high-end performance.
12 / 28

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.7/10Fair Value

The value for money is considered fair, as the low street price helps balance out the cutbacks in performance and camera hardware.

28 of 28 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

14 features discussed across 28 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 93/100This is a monster battery that offers multi-day endurance for most users. Indian reviewers recorded battery life ranging from 17.3 to 27.3 hours in various tests.
21 / 28
✅
Update Support 82/100You get excellent longevity here with support promised until 2032. This includes four years of Android upgrades and six years of security patches.
4 / 28
✅
Heat & Throttling 78/100The phone runs cool under pressure. Indian reviewers noted a temperature increase of only 4 degrees cels after an hour of gaming.
2 / 28
✅
Build Quality 86/100You'll notice it's a dense, solid build that feels durable. It carries IP68 and IP69 protection ratings.
19 / 28
✅
Display 85/100The AMOLED screen is a highlight with its 120hz refresh rate and high peak brightness. Reviewers agree the PWM frequency is 120 hz.
21 / 28
⚠️
Software & AI 69/100While the interface is responsive, the software experience is marred by pre-installed apps and ads. It does include a strong commitment to updates.
10 / 28
⚠️
Value for Money 57/100It's a fair value, though reviewers pointed out important cutbacks to the processor and camera compared to the previous model. The high power consumption also keeps the battery from reaching its full potential.
28 / 28
⚠️
Camera 57/100The camera setup is just okay, as it uses a smaller sensor that struggles in low light. Daylight photos are generally decent, though.
18 / 28
⚠️
Speakers 62/100Audio quality is mixed, with some reviewers noting a mono speaker that lacks depth. Others found the volume to be quite loud.
8 / 28
⚠️
Connectivity 67/100Connectivity is standard with stable Wi-Fi and GPS performance. Indian reviewers note that it uses single-band GPS.
3 / 28
⚠️
Gaming 67/100This isn't a gaming phone, as you'll likely encounter frame drops during intensive play. It's fine for casual gaming, though.
3 / 28
⚠️
Design 68/100Opinions are split, with some finding the design stylish while others feel it looks like cheap plastic. It's noticeably heavy at 229 g.
2 / 28
❌
Performance 52/100System speed is a weak spot, with reviewers noting a sluggish experience and occasional stutters. It's best suited for simple daily tasks rather than heavy apps.
20 / 28
❌
Bloatware 45/100The software is cluttered with unwanted apps and obnoxious notifications. One source described it as having horrific bloatware out of the box.
5 / 28

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

3 of 28 sources compared it directly with the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G.

  • Boosted battery capacity
  • Less powerful processor
  • Pared-down camera setup
  • Less RAM in 256 GB version
  • Removal of ultra-wide-angle camera
  • smaller 50 MP ISOCELL JN sensor replacing the 200 MP sensor
  • moved further towards outdoor companion with IP69K
  • becoming noticeably heavier year after year

Only 2 reviewers gave a clear upgrade verdict (2 say stay put), too few to call it either way.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 5 of 28) [rival] Provides a superior software update policy. Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Google Pixel 10a (named by 4 of 28) [rival] Better alternative around 450 euro. Better processing power and photography Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 3 of 28) [rival] Offers a smaller battery capacity compared to the Redmi. Offers a smoother overall experience and better performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max for battery.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro + 5G (named by 3 of 28) [premium] Offers an even larger 10,000 mAh battery. Reviewers favoured it for performance.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 3 of 28) [rival] Offers better performance and longer software support. Offers better photography performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max for camera.
  • POCO X8 Pro (named by 3 of 28) [rival] Provides much stronger performance for less money. Provides significantly better performance and smoother gaming. Reviewers favoured it for gaming.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 (named by 3 of 28) [rival, cheaper] Offers better overall specifications and performance. Offers better overall value for money with minor differences.
  • Nothing Phone (4a) (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Better overall performance and camera capabilities for a competitive price. Features a proper 3x telephoto camera system. Reviewers favoured it for camera.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications as listed on versus.com. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Weight: 229 g
  • Screen size: 6.83 inch
  • Refresh rate: 3200 Hz
  • Android version: 16
  • RAM: 8 GB

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You prioritize multi-day battery life above all else.
  • You need massive battery life.
  • You prioritize record-breaking battery life above all else.
  • You need a microSD card slot and an IR blaster.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone.
  • You dislike bloatware.
  • You need smooth multitasking and high gaming performance.
  • You care about ultra-wide photos and stereo sound.

⚖️ Rivals compared on specs

vs ZTE nubia A57 (named by 5 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxZTE nubia A57
Screen size6.83 in6.75 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight229 g193 g ✓

vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 3 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxMotorola Edge 70 Fusion
Screen size6.83 in6.8 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓1,500 Hz
Weight229 g193 g ✓

vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G (named by 3 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
Screen size6.83 in6.83 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight229 g230 g

vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro (named by 3 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxMotorola Edge 70 Pro
Screen size6.83 in6.8 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓144 Hz
Weight229 g183 g ✓

vs Oppo Find X8 Pro (named by 3 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxOppo Find X8 Pro
Screen size6.83 in6.78 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight229 g215 g ✓

No spec data yet for: Google Pixel 10a.

Figures are manufacturer specifications from versus.com. Spec match compares RAM, storage, screen, battery, charging, weight and similar numbers. It says how alike two phones are on paper, not which one is better. A ✓ marks the better value.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Battery Life8,605 mahreviewer's call, no figure givenFalls short
Display Brightness3,500 nits940–3,000 nits (typically 1,970) across 2 reviews [India]Falls short
Display6.83 inchesnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life21 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Huge capacity, long runtime
21 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 24 h (17.3–27.3 across 5 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]
Battery Life7 percent (one review) [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)
Battery Life70 minutes (one review) [India]

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

MeasurementResult
Power Consumption Idle Minimum1.55 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Maximum6.11 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Minimum5.01 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Off / Standby0.16 watt (one review)

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (yes vs partial vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Heavy weight and bulky design
  • Performance stutters during multitasking
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Reverse Charging, Stereo Speakers, HDR Support.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Horrific bloatware out of the box with some apps throwing adverts into notifications (major · workaround · 1 source)
  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Noticeable lag when multitasking and poor high-end gaming performance (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Sluggish system performance and limited multitasking capabilities (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Tons of pre-installed apps and annoying notifications (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Annoyingly busy software (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Cluttered with unwanted third-party apps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Contains excessive bloatware (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Display backlight flickers at a low 120 Hz using PWM (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Excessive pre-installed apps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance3 praised · 11 mixed · 6 criticised. Sluggish system, weak soc
20 sources
⚠️
Gaming1 praised · 1 mixed · 1 criticised. Stable 90 fps, no heating
3 sources
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core1,538–2,898 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core897–1,012 points across 3 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core1,261–2,622 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Single-Core793–881 points across 3 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
PCMark Work score10,303–11,993 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display17 praised · 4 mixed · 0 criticised. Lower brightness, good colors
21 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Display Brightness96–98% across 2 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness940–3,000 nits across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]
PWM Amplitude13.42–16.67% across 2 reviews [Europe]
PWM Frequency120 hz, and all 2 reviews agree [Europe]

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

✅
Heat & Throttling2 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Runs cool
2 sources
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees cels (one review) [India]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 24 h (17.3–27.3 across 5 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India].
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core: 897–1,012 points across 3 reviews [Europe].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Performance: 3 praised it, 6 criticised it, 11 were mixed (20 sources evaluated it).
  • Camera: 4 praised it, 4 criticised it, 10 were mixed (18 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 3 praised it, 3 criticised it, 2 were mixed (8 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 24 h (17.3–27.3 across 5 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Wi-Fi test; PCMark battery test from 100% to 20%; Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 PCMark battery test.
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: APL18; Maximum brightness test; APL18 Peak Brightness.
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core.
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,622 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core.
  • Display Brightness: 940–3,000 nits across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: using luxmeter at the office; Indoor; Outdoor simulation.
  • Charger In Box: Sources state different values: yes (12), partial (1), no (1). Depends on the configuration.
  • Expandable Storage: Sources state different values: no (5), yes (4). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Connectivity (3 of 28 sources)

⚠️
Connectivity1 praised · 1 mixed · 1 criticised. Wifi 5, bluetooth 5 1
3 sources
MeasurementResult
Wi-Fi receive speed331–340 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]
Wi-Fi transmit speed324–362 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]

AnTuTu score (3 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
AnTuTu score733,057–938,845 across 2 reviews [India]

Gamma (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Gamma2.23–2.24 across 2 reviews [Europe]

Antutu v11 - Score (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Antutu v11 - Score593,462–646,809 points across 2 reviews

BaseMark OS II score (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
BaseMark OS II score3,965–4,611 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

Charge Time (2 of 28 sources)

Size & Weight (2 of 28 sources)

❌
Size & Weight0 praised · 1 mixed · 1 criticised. Heavy 226g, bulky
2 sources

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 28 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 16 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 75% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.4). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.3/10, value signal 5.7/10 from 28 reviews, evidence strong (28 reviews, 21 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score167.624.00183.45
Strongly positive review28.52.0017.00
Mildly positive review57.54.7035.25
Mixed review35.01.507.50
Mildly negative review23.52.007.00
All reviews2834.20250.20

Raw average = 250.20 ÷ 34.20 = 7.3. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.3.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 28 usable reviews: 21 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 16 with a numeric score, 17 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 6 / 128 GB; 128 GB; 8 GB RAM, 256 GB / 512 GB; 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Matcha Green; Secret Sunshine; 8GB + 128GB. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 10 recommended, 10 conditional, 3 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 1 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.6/10, ranging from 5.5 to 8.4.

📚 Sources Analysed

25 of 28 reviews could be matched to a site (20 in total).

Reviews by market: India 10 · Europe 6 · US 1 · UK 1 · 10 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 28 reviews dated Aug 2026 – Oct 2026.