Skip to main content

REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersBudget buyersTravellersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G is a battery endurance champion that keeps you going for days. You'll enjoy a bright, smooth screen and a sturdy build, but the phone is quite heavy and bulky. While it handles daily tasks well, it isn't built for gaming or serious photography. Most reviewers see this as a fair-value device, though you should be prepared for preinstalled ads and bloatware.

Things to weigh: Bloatware · Speakers · Performance (reviewers disagree) · Camera (reviewers disagree)

Reviews by market: India 22 · Europe 5 · Australia 1 · 26 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 54 reviews · 25 hands-on

👍 REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Long battery life
  • Six years updates
  • Runs cool heat & Throttling
  • Sturdy case build Quality
  • High brightness display

👎 Cons

  • Displays ads bloatware
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Average fps gaming
  • Mono speaker
  • Slow soc performance

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's a reliable, long-lasting device for people who just need a phone for daily tasks.
19 / 54
✅
Budget buyersThe low price and long support period make this a practical choice for your wallet.
6 / 54
✅
TravellersYou can rely on the massive battery to keep you powered during long trips away.
5 / 54
✅
users prioritizing battery lifeThis is a perfect fit if you want to avoid carrying a charger for multiple days.
5 / 54
✅
Outdoor athletesThe sturdy build and bright display make it a solid companion for time spent outdoors.
3 / 54
❌
GamersThe average performance and thermal throttling make it a poor choice for your gaming sessions.
15 / 54
❌
heavy gamersYou'll face frame drops and sluggish performance when trying to play demanding mobile games.
6 / 54
❌
Content creatorsThe camera limitations and average performance hinder your ability to produce high-quality content.
3 / 54
❌
Mobile photographersYou should look elsewhere, as the camera struggles with low-light detail and image processing.
3 / 54

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.3/10Fair Value

Reviewers consider this fair value. The low price and long update support are strong points, but the cutbacks in performance and camera quality keep it from being a total bargain.

33 of 54 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

14 features discussed across 54 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 94/100A highlight: long battery life, over 25 hours. They also liked huge capacity, long runtime. Measured battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ.
24 / 54
✅
Update Support 84/100You get six years of updates, which is impressive for a budget phone. It will be secure until 2032.
5 / 54
✅
Build Quality 88/100The phone feels solid and includes ip64 protection against dust and water. It's definitely on the heavier side at 232g.
21 / 54
✅
Display 85/100You'll notice the screen is bright and smooth thanks to the 120hz refresh rate. Some reviewers felt the resolution could be higher.
24 / 54
✅
Software & AI 76/100Hyperos is responsive and gives you six years of support, keeping the phone secure until 2032. You'll find annoying ads and bloatware in the system.
11 / 54
⚠️
Value for Money 63/100The price is very low for what you get. It's a fair deal given the battery life.
33 / 54
⚠️
Connectivity 69/100Wifi and GPS are stable for everyday needs. Note that it lacks eSIM support.
5 / 54
⚠️
Design 67/100It has a stylish and durable look with nice color options. The plastic back feels a bit generic, and it's quite bulky.
3 / 54
❌
Performance 55/100Daily tasks are smooth enough, but the processor struggles with demanding apps. Don't expect top-tier speed here.
21 / 54
❌
Camera 55/100Daylight photos look good with the 50mp sensor. You might notice jagged edges or overexposure in some shots, and it struggles in low light.
20 / 54
❌
Speakers 58/100The audio is loud and clear, but the mono speaker lacks depth. It's not the best experience for music or movies.
10 / 54
❌
Gaming 62/100This isn't a gaming phone. Expect frame drops and warmth during intense play.
4 / 54
❌
Size & Weight 63/100The 226g weight makes it feel heavy and bulky in the hand. It's not a compact device.
3 / 54
❌
Bloatware 46/100The software is cluttered with too many preinstalled apps. You'll see system ads and prompts throughout the interface.
5 / 54

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Nothing Phone (4b) (named by 4 of 54) [rival] Provides faster Wi-Fi and alternative design. Alternative mid-range device with different feature trade-offs.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 3 of 54) [rival] Offers a smaller battery capacity compared to the Redmi. Offers a smoother overall experience and better performance. Reviewers favoured REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G for battery.
  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 3 of 54) [rival] Provides a superior software update policy. Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 (named by 3 of 54) [rival] Offers better overall specifications and performance. better raw performance under Rs 40,000
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 2 of 54) [rival] Offers better performance and longer software support. Provides a more balanced all-round package with good cameras and performance. Reviewers favoured REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G for camera.
  • Motorola Moto G47 (named by 2 of 54) [rival] Offers only three years of software updates. Alternative budget phone in the same class.
  • Nothing Phone (4a) (named by 2 of 54) [rival] Better overall performance and camera capabilities for a competitive price. Features a proper 3x telephoto camera system. Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Redmi Note 17 Pro Max (named by 2 of 54) [premium] Current record-holder for battery life Offers a faster Snapdragon chip and better overall performance at a higher cost.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want long software support on a budget.
  • You prioritize multi-day battery life above all else.
  • You need long battery life.
  • You want a bright display.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're a heavy mobile gamer.
  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone.
  • You need high performance.
  • You need expandable storage or heavy gaming performance.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Display Brightness1,060 nits825–1,007 nits (typically 940) across 3 reviewsFalls short
Heat & Throttling75 °cnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life24 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Long battery life, over 25 hours
24 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India]
Battery Life68–80 minutes across 3 reviews [India]
Battery Life7 percent (one review) [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

MeasurementResult
Power Consumption Idle Minimum1.55 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Maximum6.11 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Minimum5.01 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Off / Standby0.16 watt (one review)

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (yes vs partial vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Heavy 226g size and weight
  • Average gaming performance
  • Mono speaker
  • Slow system performance
  • No eSIM support
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Reverse Charging, Stereo Speakers, HDR Support, NFC.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • Display backlight flickers at a low 120 Hz using PWM (moderate · unresolved · 2 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Poor image quality, especially in low-light conditions (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Sluggish system performance and limited multitasking capabilities (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Unofficial product in Bangladesh, therefore warranty is an issue (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Ads keep appearing in the operating system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frame rate dropped during intense team fights in BGMI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Gravação de vídeo limitada a 1080p a 30 fps sem opção de 60 fps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Jagged diagonal edges in some photos taken in good light and overexposed bright areas (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Only 6 GB RAM (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Reviewers measured battery life between 17.3 and 29.5 hours, though tests varied significantly across the 8 sources. Performance benchmarks like Geekbench 6.7 also show a wide range in scores, from 1,538 to 2,898 for multi-core, likely reflecting different testing environments.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance5 praised · 10 mixed · 6 criticised. Slow soc, snapdragon 4 gen 5
21 sources
❌
Gaming1 praised · 1 mixed · 2 criticised. Average fps, gets warm
4 sources
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Single-Core793–883 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
PCMark Work score10,303–11,993 points across 2 reviews [Europe]
PCMark for Android - Work 3.x10,785–11,939 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display18 praised · 6 mixed · 0 criticised. Low resolution, mediocre brightness
24 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Display Brightness825–1,007 nits across 3 reviews
PWM Amplitude13.42–16.67% across 3 reviews [Europe]
PWM Frequency120–125.3 hz across 3 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness96–98% across 2 reviews [Europe]

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

✅
Heat & Throttling2 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Runs cool
2 sources
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees cels (one review) [India]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core: 897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe].
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Performance: 5 praised it, 6 criticised it, 10 were mixed (21 sources evaluated it).
  • Camera: 4 praised it, 5 criticised it, 11 were mixed (20 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 3 praised it, 4 criticised it, 3 were mixed (10 sources evaluated it).
  • Connectivity: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).
  • Gaming: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it, 1 were mixed (4 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: real-world Wi-Fi test; Wi-Fi test; Digit's PCMark test.
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core.
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core.
  • Antutu v11 - Score: 593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Antutu v11.
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: APL18; Maximum brightness test; APL18 Peak Brightness.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Connectivity (5 of 54 sources)

⚠️
Connectivity2 praised · 2 mixed · 1 criticised. Wifi 5, bluetooth 5 1
5 sources
MeasurementResult
Wi-Fi receive speed331–340 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]
Wi-Fi transmit speed324–362 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]

AnTuTu score (4 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
AnTuTu score733,057–938,845 across 3 reviews [India]

Antutu v11 - Score (3 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
Antutu v11 - Score593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]

Framerate (3 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
frame rate40–75 fps across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]

Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80% (2 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80%0.8–1.07 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Response Time Black / White (2 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Black / White0.8–1 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Gamma (2 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
Gamma2.23–2.24 across 2 reviews [Europe]

BaseMark OS II score (2 of 54 sources)

MeasurementResult
BaseMark OS II score3,965–4,611 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 54 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 15 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 78% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.3). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.4/10, value signal 6.3/10 from 33 reviews, evidence strong (54 reviews, 25 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score157.722.05168.92
Strongly positive review88.58.0068.00
Mildly positive review207.519.40145.50
Mixed review105.05.0025.00
Mildly negative review13.50.702.45
All reviews5455.15409.87

Raw average = 409.87 ÷ 55.15 = 7.4. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.4.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 54 usable reviews: 25 hands-on, 3 first impressions, 15 with a numeric score, 18 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 6 / 128 GB; 128 GB; 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Matcha Green; 8 GB RAM, 256 GB storage; 6GB RAM; 8GB + 128GB. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 23 recommended, 11 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 6 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.7/10, ranging from 6.4 to 8.4.

📚 Sources Analysed

50 of 54 reviews could be matched to a site (39 in total).

Reviews by market: India 22 · Europe 5 · Australia 1 · 26 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 54 reviews dated Oct 2025 – Oct 2026.