Skip to main content

Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G Review

Consensus Review · 27 independent sources

Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G

Highly rated. Value is the one area where reviewers hold back: fair rather than a bargain.

8.1/10
CONSENSUS PICK
85% positive · 23
4% negative · 1
ValueFair Value6.2/10 · 25 reviews
Best forGeneral users15 reviews agree
EvidenceStrong27 reviews · 20 hands-on
AgreementHigh85% lean the same way
Highly ratedGeneral usersBudget buyersTravellersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G is a standout for its massive battery life and long-term software support, making it a reliable pick if you prioritize endurance. You'll notice a vibrant display and sturdy build, but the phone is quite heavy and performance is best suited for daily tasks rather than demanding apps. Reviewers see it as a fair value, though it lacks the punch of more expensive models. It's a solid choice for general users and travelers who need a phone that keeps going.

Things to weigh: Performance · Camera (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: Azul Céu

Reviews by market: India 8 · Europe 4 · 15 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 27 reviews · 20 hands-on

👍 Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Long battery life
  • Six years updates
  • Sturdy case build Quality
  • 1 5k resolution display
  • Six year support software & AI

👎 Cons

  • Displays ads bloatware
  • Average fps gaming
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Slow soc performance
  • Jagged edges camera

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's recommended for general users who need a reliable, long-lasting device for daily tasks.
15 / 27
✅
Budget buyersBudget buyers will appreciate the low price paired with an extensive six-year update policy.
4 / 27
✅
TravellersTravellers are recommended this phone because the massive battery capacity ensures it stays powered for multiple days.
4 / 27
❌
GamersGamers are advised against this phone as it struggles with frame rates and sustained performance.
14 / 27

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.2/10Fair Value

Very low price point. Exceptional battery life for the class. Unprecedented update support for a budget device.

25 of 27 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

13 features discussed across 27 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 95/100Expect a monster battery that provides long runtime. Reviewers measured it lasting over 25 hours in various tests.
21 / 27
✅
Update Support 87/100This phone is a leader in support, with updates promised until 2032. Most reviewers appreciate the six years of security coverage.
4 / 27
✅
Build Quality 89/100It features a sturdy case with ip64 protection against dust and water. You'll notice it's quite heavy at 232g.
18 / 27
✅
Display 83/100The screen is sharp and vibrant with a 120hz refresh rate. While some reviewers noted mediocre brightness, it's a bright amoled panel overall.
19 / 27
✅
Software & AI 79/100You get a responsive ui and six years of support. Unfortunately, the system does come with ads and preinstalled apps.
9 / 27
⚠️
Connectivity 75/100You get stable wifi and 5g support. GPS is included, though some reviewers noted it's single band.
4 / 27
⚠️
Value for Money 62/100This is a fair value pick due to the very low price point. It manages to deliver exceptional battery life for its class.
25 / 27
⚠️
Speakers 70/100Audio is clear with good mids at loud volumes. Some sources describe the sound as stereo, while others report a mono speaker.
7 / 27
⚠️
Camera 60/100The 50mp sensor performs well in daylight. But some photos show jagged edges or overexposed areas in brighter scenes.
18 / 27
❌
Performance 55/100Everyday tasks are smooth, but the processor isn't intended for heavy gaming. You might experience stuttering with demanding apps.
18 / 27
❌
Gaming 64/100Casual gaming is fine, but you should look elsewhere for serious play. Frame drops are common and the phone can get warm.
3 / 27
❌
Size & Weight 64/100The heavy 232g build makes this a bulky device. It isn't the best choice if you prefer a lightweight phone.
3 / 27
❌
Bloatware 54/100The software experience is hampered by obnoxious prompts and system ads. Too many preinstalled apps are present from the start.
4 / 27

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 3 of 27) [rival] Provides a superior software update policy. Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 (named by 3 of 27) [rival] Offers better overall specifications and performance. better raw performance under Rs 40,000
  • Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Offers a smaller battery capacity compared to the Redmi. Offers a smoother overall experience and better performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G for battery.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Offers better performance and longer software support. Provides a more balanced all-round package with good cameras and performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G for camera.
  • Motorola Moto G47 (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Offers only three years of software updates. Alternative budget phone in the same class.
  • Nothing Phone (4a) (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Better overall performance and camera capabilities for a competitive price. Features a proper 3x telephoto camera system. Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Redmi Turbo 5 (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Provides stronger benchmark performance and better gaming capabilities. Better overall hardware and performance focus with a large battery.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Provides much stronger performance for less money. Provides significantly better performance and smoother gaming. Reviewers favoured it for gaming.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications as listed on versus.com. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Weight: 232 g
  • Screen size: 6.9 inch
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
  • Android version: 16
  • RAM: 6 GB

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want long software support on a budget.
  • You prioritize multi-day battery life above all else.
  • You need a long-lasting secondary phone with great battery life.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're a heavy mobile gamer.
  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone.
  • You need strong gaming or heavy performance.
  • You expect high-quality photography.

⚖️ Rivals compared on specs

vs ZTE nubia A57 (named by 3 of 27 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi 17 5GZTE nubia A57
Screen size6.9 in6.75 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Weight232 g193 g ✓

vs Xiaomi Poco X8 Power (named by 3 of 27 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi 17 5GXiaomi Poco X8 Power
Screen size6.9 in6.83 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Weight232 g229.5 g

vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 2 of 27 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi 17 5GMotorola Edge 70 Fusion
Screen size6.9 in6.8 in
Refresh rate120 Hz1,500 Hz ✓
Weight232 g193 g ✓

vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro (named by 2 of 27 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi 17 5GMotorola Edge 70 Pro
Screen size6.9 in6.8 in
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz ✓
Weight232 g183 g ✓

vs Nothing Phone 4a (named by 2 of 27 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi 17 5GNothing Phone 4a
Screen size6.9 in6.78 in
Refresh rate120 Hz2,160 Hz ✓
Weight232 g204.5 g ✓

No spec data yet for: Motorola Moto G47.

Figures are manufacturer specifications from versus.com. Spec match compares RAM, storage, screen, battery, charging, weight and similar numbers. It says how alike two phones are on paper, not which one is better. A ✓ marks the better value.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Display Brightness810 nits825–940 nits (typically 882.5) across 2 reviewsBeats the claim
Heat & Throttling75 °cnot measuredNot independently tested
Size & Weight211 gnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life21 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Long battery life, over 25 hours
21 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 24.5 h (17.3–27.3 across 6 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]
Battery Life68–70 minutes across 2 reviews [India]
Battery Life7 percent (one review) [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

MeasurementResult
Power Consumption Idle Minimum1.55 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Maximum6.11 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Minimum5.01 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Off / Standby0.16 watt (one review)

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (yes vs partial), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • The device is heavy at 232 g.
  • The processor isn't built for high-end gaming.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Stereo Speakers, NFC, Reverse Charging, HDR Support.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Sluggish system performance and limited multitasking capabilities (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Unofficial product in Bangladesh, therefore warranty is an issue (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frame rate dropped during intense team fights in BGMI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Gravação de vídeo limitada a 1080p a 30 fps sem opção de 60 fps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Jagged diagonal edges in some photos taken in good light and overexposed bright areas (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Only 6 GB RAM (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Oversaturation issues in photos (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • People in portrait shots look a little soft with less facial detail (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Primary camera lacks detail and dynamic range (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

👍Bottom line

The Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G is a battery endurance champion that promises years of support, though you must accept a heavy frame and modest performance.

Most-named alternative: Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 3 of 27 sources)

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Performance benchmarks like the Geekbench 6.7 multi-core score show significant variation, ranging from 2,117 to 2,898 points, which reflects the device's struggle with consistent heavy workloads. Battery measurements also differ widely between 17.3 and 27.3 hours, depending on the specific test conditions used by reviewers.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance3 praised · 10 mixed · 5 criticised. Slow soc, snapdragon 4 gen 5
18 sources
❌
Gaming0 praised · 1 mixed · 2 criticised. Average fps, gets warm
3 sources
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core2,117–2,898 points across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core897–1,012 points across 2 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core1,368–2,622 points across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Single-Core793–881 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display13 praised · 6 mixed · 0 criticised. Low resolution, mediocre brightness
19 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Display Brightness96–98% across 2 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness825–940 nits across 2 reviews
PWM Amplitude13.42–16.67% across 2 reviews [Europe]
PWM Frequency120 hz, and all 2 reviews agree [Europe]

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

✅
Heat & Throttling1 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Runs cool
1 source
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees cels (one review) [India]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 24.5 h (17.3–27.3 across 6 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India].
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • AnTuTu score: 733,057–938,845 across 2 reviews [India].
  • Battery Life: 68–70 minutes across 2 reviews [India].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Camera: 4 praised it, 4 criticised it, 10 were mixed (18 sources evaluated it).
  • Performance: 3 praised it, 5 criticised it, 10 were mixed (18 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 3 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (7 sources evaluated it).
  • Connectivity: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 1 were mixed (4 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 24.5 h (17.3–27.3 across 6 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: real-world Wi-Fi test; Wi-Fi test; PCMark battery test from 100% to 20%.
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: APL18; Maximum brightness test; APL18 Peak Brightness.
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 2,117–2,898 points across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core.
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,368–2,622 points across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core.
  • Charger In Box: Sources state different values: yes (12), partial (1). Depends on the configuration.
  • Expandable Storage: Sources state different values: yes (6), no (4). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

AnTuTu score (3 of 27 sources)

MeasurementResult
AnTuTu score733,057–938,845 across 2 reviews [India]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 27 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 14 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (85% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 85% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.2). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.1/10, value signal 6.2/10 from 25 reviews, evidence strong (27 reviews, 20 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Apr 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score147.720.55157.52
Strongly positive review48.54.0034.00
Mildly positive review67.55.1038.25
Mixed review25.01.005.00
Mildly negative review13.50.702.45
All reviews2731.35237.22

Raw average = 237.22 ÷ 31.35 = 7.6. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.1.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 27 usable reviews: 20 hands-on, 3 first impressions, 14 with a numeric score, 15 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 6 / 128 GB; 128 GB; 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Matcha Green; 6GB RAM; 8GB + 128GB; Azul Céu. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 13 recommended, 10 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 5 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.7/10, ranging from 6.4 to 8.4.

📚 Sources Analysed

25 of 27 reviews could be matched to a site (16 in total).

Reviews by market: India 8 · Europe 4 · 15 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 27 reviews dated Apr 2025 – Oct 2026.