Skip to main content

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G Review

Consensus Review · 28 independent sources

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G

Highly rated. Value is the one area where reviewers hold back: fair rather than a bargain.

8.1/10
CONSENSUS PICK
86% positive · 24
3% negative · 1
ValueFair Value6.2/10 · 25 reviews
Best forGeneral users14 reviews agree
EvidenceStrong28 reviews · 21 hands-on
AgreementHigh86% lean the same way
Highly ratedGeneral usersBudget buyersTravellersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Redmi Note 17 5G is a battery endurance champion that keeps going for days on a single charge. You get a bright, smooth screen and a solid build, making it a reliable pick for daily use and travel. But the system can feel sluggish with heavy tasks, and you'll notice ads and preinstalled apps in the software. Reviewers find the value fair, as the extreme battery life comes at the cost of camera quality and gaming performance.

Things to weigh: Performance · Camera (reviewers disagree) · Speakers (reviewers disagree)

Reviews by market: India 9 · Europe 5 · 14 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 28 reviews · 21 hands-on

👍 Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Long battery life
  • Six years updates
  • Sturdy case build Quality
  • High brightness display
  • Six year support software & AI

👎 Cons

  • Displays ads bloatware
  • Average fps gaming
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Slow soc performance
  • Jagged edges camera

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's a reliable choice for everyday tasks, web browsing, and media consumption throughout a long day.
14 / 28
✅
Budget buyersYou get a phone with long-term software support and excellent battery life at a very low price.
5 / 28
✅
TravellersThe massive battery ensures you won't need to hunt for a charger during long trips away.
4 / 28
✅
Outdoor athletesA sturdy build and extreme battery endurance make this a practical companion for your outdoor activities.
3 / 28
❌
GamersHeavy gaming isn't recommended due to frame drops and performance limitations with the current processor.
14 / 28

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.2/10Fair Value

Reviewers consider the price fair. It's a budget device where the exceptional battery and long-term support are the main draws, despite cutbacks in camera and processor power.

25 of 28 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

13 features discussed across 28 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 95/100Expect a monster battery that lasts over 25 hours. Reviewers frequently praised the massive 7900mah capacity for its long runtime.
21 / 28
✅
Update Support 88/100This is a standout feature, with support guaranteed until 2032. It's rare to see six years of updates on a budget phone.
5 / 28
✅
Build Quality 89/100It's a solid, sturdy device that includes ip64 protection. You might find it a bit heavy at 232g, but the build quality feels reliable.
19 / 28
✅
Display 85/100The bright amoled screen is smooth thanks to the 120hz refresh rate. While some reviewers noted the resolution is on the lower side, it remains a strong display for daily use.
21 / 28
✅
Software & AI 76/100You get a responsive interface with an impressive six years of update support. The experience is marred by annoying ads and preinstalled apps, though.
9 / 28
⚠️
Value for Money 62/100Good, not great: very low price point. Another point raised was exceptional battery life for the class.
25 / 28
⚠️
Connectivity 73/100You get stable wifi and good gps performance. It lacks an esim and some reviewers found the wifi speeds to be slow.
5 / 28
⚠️
Speakers 70/100Audio is loud and clear, though it lacks depth. One reviewer even pointed out the use of a mono speaker.
7 / 28
❌
Camera 57/100Daylight shots look good with the 50mp sensor and optical image stabilization. This is where it slips, but as some photos show jagged edges and overexposed areas in difficult lighting.
18 / 28
❌
Performance 52/100Where it slips: slow soc, snapdragon 4 gen 5. Also: sluggish system, weak soc. Measured geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ.
18 / 28
❌
Size & Weight 70/100At 226g, the body is bulky and heavy. You'll definitely feel the weight in your hand.
2 / 28
❌
Gaming 64/100This isn't for gaming, as you'll see frame drops and the device can get warm. It's best suited for casual play only.
3 / 28
❌
Bloatware 54/100The software experience is frustrating due to frequent ads and many preinstalled apps. These prompts can feel quite obnoxious during regular use.
4 / 28

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 3 of 28) [rival] Provides a superior software update policy. Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 (named by 3 of 28) [rival] Offers better overall specifications and performance. better raw performance under Rs 40,000
  • Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Offers a smaller battery capacity compared to the Redmi. Offers a smoother overall experience and better performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G for battery.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Offers better performance and longer software support. Provides a more balanced all-round package with good cameras and performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G for camera.
  • Motorola Moto G47 (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Offers only three years of software updates. Alternative budget phone in the same class.
  • Nothing Phone (4a) (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Better overall performance and camera capabilities for a competitive price. Features a proper 3x telephoto camera system. Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Nothing Phone (4b) (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Provides faster Wi-Fi and alternative design. Alternative mid-range device with different feature trade-offs.
  • Redmi Turbo 5 (named by 2 of 28) [rival] Provides stronger benchmark performance and better gaming capabilities. Better overall hardware and performance focus with a large battery.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications as listed on versus.com. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Processor: Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4
  • Battery: 7,700 mAh
  • Display type: OLED/AMOLED
  • Main camera: 50 MP
  • Weight: 225 g
  • Dust and water resistance: IP65
  • Brightness: 700 nits
  • Screen size: 7"
  • Wired charging: 45W
  • Storage: 256GB
  • Refresh rate: 120Hz
  • Android version: Android 16
  • Resolution: 1080 x 2396 px
  • RAM: 8GB

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want long software support on a budget.
  • You prioritize multi-day battery life above all else.
  • You need a long-lasting secondary phone with great battery life
  • You prioritize record-breaking battery life above all else.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're a heavy mobile gamer.
  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone.
  • You need strong gaming or heavy performance
  • You expect high-quality photography

⚖️ Rivals compared on specs

Closest on paper

  • Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 4G (98% spec match) versus.com score 56/100.
  • Xiaomi Poco M8x (97% spec match) versus.com score 56/100.
  • TCL P80 Pro (93% spec match) versus.com score 55/100.
  • TCL P80 Ultra (93% spec match) versus.com score 55/100.
  • Honor Play 11 (92% spec match) versus.com score 50/100.
  • Oppo K14 Plus 5G (92% spec match) versus.com score 53/100.

vs ZTE nubia A57 (named by 3 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 5GZTE nubia A57
Screen size7 in6.75 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Weight225 g193 g ✓

vs Xiaomi Poco X8 Power (named by 3 of 28 reviews, 64% spec match)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 5GXiaomi Poco X8 Power
Screen size7 in6.83 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Battery7,700 mAh10,000 mAh ✓
Wired charging45 W100 W ✓
Weight225 g229.5 g
Brightness700 nits2,000 nits ✓

vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 2 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 5GMotorola Edge 70 Fusion
Screen size7 in6.8 in
Refresh rate120 Hz1,500 Hz ✓
Weight225 g193 g ✓

vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro (named by 2 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 5GMotorola Edge 70 Pro
Screen size7 in6.8 in
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz ✓
Weight225 g183 g ✓

vs Nothing Phone 4a (named by 2 of 28 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 5GNothing Phone 4a
Screen size7 in6.78 in
Refresh rate120 Hz2,160 Hz ✓
Weight225 g204.5 g ✓

No spec data yet for: Motorola Moto G47.

Figures are manufacturer specifications from versus.com. Spec match compares RAM, storage, screen, battery, charging, weight and similar numbers. It says how alike two phones are on paper, not which one is better. A ✓ marks the better value.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Display Brightness2,155 nits825–940 nits (typically 882.5) across 2 reviewsFalls short
Heat & Throttling75 °cnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life21 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Long battery life, over 25 hours
21 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India]
Battery Life68–70 minutes across 2 reviews [India]
Battery Life7 percent (one review) [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

MeasurementResult
Power Consumption Idle Minimum1.55 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Maximum6.11 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Minimum5.01 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Off / Standby0.16 watt (one review)

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (yes vs partial vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Displays ads and bloatware
  • Heavy 226g weight
  • Average gaming performance
  • No eSIM support
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Stereo Speakers, Reverse Charging, HDR Support, NFC.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • Display backlight flickers at a low 120 Hz using PWM (moderate · unresolved · 2 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Poor image quality, especially in low-light conditions (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Sluggish system performance and limited multitasking capabilities (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Unofficial product in Bangladesh, therefore warranty is an issue (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Ads keep appearing in the operating system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frame rate dropped during intense team fights in BGMI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Gravação de vídeo limitada a 1080p a 30 fps sem opção de 60 fps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Jagged diagonal edges in some photos taken in good light and overexposed bright areas (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Only 6 GB RAM (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

👍Bottom line

The Redmi Note 17 5G is a budget endurance king with six years of support, though you must accept a heavy frame and underwhelming camera and gaming performance for the price.

Most-named alternative: Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 3 of 28 sources)

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Performance results are inconsistent across tests, with Geekbench 6.7 multi-core scores ranging from 1,538 to 2,898 points. Battery life also varies significantly, with measurements between 17.3 and 29.5 hours in different real-world tests.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance2 praised · 10 mixed · 6 criticised. Slow soc, snapdragon 4 gen 5
18 sources
❌
Gaming0 praised · 1 mixed · 2 criticised. Average fps, gets warm
3 sources
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Single-Core793–883 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
PCMark Work score10,303–11,993 points across 2 reviews [Europe]
PCMark for Android - Work 3.x10,785–11,939 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display15 praised · 6 mixed · 0 criticised. Low resolution, mediocre brightness
21 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
PWM Amplitude13.42–16.67% across 3 reviews [Europe]
PWM Frequency120–125.3 hz across 3 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness96–98% across 2 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness825–940 nits across 2 reviews

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

✅
Heat & Throttling1 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Runs cool
1 source
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees cels (one review) [India]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core: 897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe].
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Camera: 4 praised it, 5 criticised it, 9 were mixed (18 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 3 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (7 sources evaluated it).
  • Connectivity: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: real-world Wi-Fi test; Wi-Fi test; Digit's PCMark test.
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core.
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core.
  • Antutu v11 - Score: 593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Antutu v11.
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: APL18; Maximum brightness test; APL18 Peak Brightness.
  • Charger In Box: Sources state different values: yes (12), partial (1), no (1). Depends on the configuration.
  • Expandable Storage: Sources state different values: yes (5), no (5). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Connectivity (5 of 28 sources)

⚠️
Connectivity2 praised · 2 mixed · 1 criticised. Wifi 5, bluetooth 5 1
5 sources
MeasurementResult
Wi-Fi receive speed331–340 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]
Wi-Fi transmit speed324–362 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]

AnTuTu score (4 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
AnTuTu score733,057–938,845 across 3 reviews [India]

Antutu v11 - Score (3 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Antutu v11 - Score593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]

Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80% (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80%0.8–1.07 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Response Time Black / White (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Black / White0.8–1 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Gamma (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
Gamma2.23–2.24 across 2 reviews [Europe]

Framerate (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
frame rate40 fps, and all 2 reviews agree [India]

BaseMark OS II score (2 of 28 sources)

MeasurementResult
BaseMark OS II score3,965–4,611 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 28 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 15 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (86% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 86% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.1). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.1/10, value signal 6.2/10 from 25 reviews, evidence strong (28 reviews, 21 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Apr 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score157.722.05168.92
Strongly positive review48.54.0034.00
Mildly positive review67.55.4040.50
Mixed review25.01.005.00
Mildly negative review13.50.702.45
All reviews2833.15250.87

Raw average = 250.87 ÷ 33.15 = 7.6. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.1.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 28 usable reviews: 21 hands-on, 3 first impressions, 15 with a numeric score, 16 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 6 / 128 GB; 128 GB; 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Matcha Green; 8 GB RAM, 256 GB storage; 6GB RAM; 8GB + 128GB. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 12 recommended, 11 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 1 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.7/10, ranging from 6.4 to 8.4.

📚 Sources Analysed

26 of 28 reviews could be matched to a site (16 in total).

Reviews by market: India 9 · Europe 5 · 14 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 28 reviews dated Apr 2025 – Oct 2026.