Skip to main content

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersBudget buyersTravellersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Redmi Note 17 Pro is built for people who need a phone that keeps going for days on a single charge. You get a massive battery and an impressive software update promise that lasts until 2032, making it a reliable pick for daily tasks and travel. But it's quite heavy and struggles with performance, so it isn't a good choice if you're a gamer or need a snappy phone for heavy apps. Reviewers consider it a fair value, provided you weigh these trade-offs against your need for endurance.

Things to weigh: Bloatware · Performance · Camera (reviewers disagree) · Speakers (reviewers disagree)

Reviews by market: India 15 · Europe 7 · US 1 · UK 1 · 24 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 48 reviews · 29 hands-on

👍 Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Long battery life
  • Six years updates
  • Lightweight comfort
  • Sturdy case build Quality
  • Amoled display

👎 Cons

  • Displays ads bloatware
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Average fps gaming
  • Slow soc performance
  • Jagged edges camera

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's a reliable choice for daily tasks, thanks to the massive battery and long-term update support.
17 / 48
✅
Budget buyersYou get a lot of longevity and software support for a very low price point.
7 / 48
✅
TravellersThe impressive battery endurance makes it a dependable companion for long trips away from a charger.
6 / 48
✅
Users prioritizing battery lifeIt's specifically recommended if you value multi-day battery life above almost any other feature.
4 / 48
✅
Outdoor athletesThe sturdy build and long-lasting battery make it a practical tool for outdoor activities.
3 / 48
❌
GamersThe sluggish performance and frame drops during gaming make it a poor fit for serious players.
18 / 48

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.9/10Fair Value

Most reviewers describe the value as fair, noting that while the price is very low, the trade-offs in camera, processor, and speaker quality are significant.

42 of 48 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

14 features discussed across 48 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 94/100This phone is a true endurance champion with a massive 7900mah battery. You can expect a long runtime that often exceeds 25 hours.
29 / 48
✅
Update Support 84/100This is a standout feature, as it promises updates until 2032. You get six years of security support and four android version upgrades.
6 / 48
✅
Comfort 78/100It's surprisingly lightweight if you're using it with a silicone band. The seal is good and it remains comfortable for long periods.
2 / 48
✅
Build Quality 87/100It features a sturdy case with ip64 protection against dust and water. Be aware that it feels quite dense in the hand at 232g.
25 / 48
✅
Display 85/100The screen is bright and smooth thanks to its 120hz amoled panel. A few reviewers noted that the resolution is on the lower side.
27 / 48
✅
Heat & Throttling 75/100The phone manages heat well and generally runs cool during use. It uses an efficient chip that keeps the temperature increase to only 4 degrees cels after an hour of gaming.
3 / 48
✅
Software & AI 71/100It includes a responsive interface and a helpful swim sensor with 150 sports modes. Sadly, the experience is often marred by preinstalled apps and ads.
14 / 48
⚠️
Connectivity 70/100It supports 5g and provides a stable connection for wifi and gps. Some users mentioned that it lacks an esim slot.
6 / 48
⚠️
Value for Money 59/100It carries a very low price point for the features included. Reviewers highlight the exceptional battery life as a major benefit for this class of device.
42 / 48
⚠️
Camera 56/100You get a 50mp sensor that handles daylight shots quite well. It does struggle with jagged edges or overexposed areas in some lighting.
23 / 48
⚠️
Speakers 60/100The audio is loud enough for most uses. Some sources found the sound to be a bit tinny or lacking in depth.
9 / 48
❌
Performance 48/100Daily tasks are fine, but the processor struggles with more demanding apps. One reviewer noted that the system can feel sluggish or stutter.
24 / 48
❌
Gaming 61/100Casual gaming works well, but it isn't built for high-end titles. You might notice frame drops or the device getting warm during longer sessions.
4 / 48
❌
Bloatware 41/100The software comes with too many preinstalled apps out of the box. You'll likely notice annoying notifications and ads throughout the interface.
6 / 48

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

4 of 48 sources compared it directly with the REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G.

  • Boosted battery capacity
  • Less powerful processor
  • Pared-down camera setup
  • Less RAM in 256 GB version
  • Removal of ultra-wide-angle camera
  • moved from a 200MP camera to a 50MP sensor with optical image stabilization
  • smaller 50 MP ISOCELL JN sensor replacing the 200 MP sensor
  • moved further towards outdoor companion with IP69K

Only 2 reviewers gave a clear upgrade verdict (2 say stay put), too few to call it either way.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 5 of 48) [rival] Provides a superior software update policy. Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Google Pixel 10a (named by 4 of 48) [rival] Better alternative around 450 euro. Better processing power and photography Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro + 5G (named by 4 of 48) [premium] Very similar device offering wider storage configurations and an ultra-wide camera, but significantly more expensive. Offers an even larger 10,000 mAh battery. Reviewers favoured it for performance.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 (named by 4 of 48) [rival, cheaper] Offers better overall specifications and performance. Offers better overall value for money with minor differences.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 3 of 48) [rival] Offers a smaller battery capacity compared to the Redmi. Offers a smoother overall experience and better performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro for battery.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 3 of 48) [rival] Offers better performance and longer software support. Offers better photography performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro for camera.
  • POCO X8 Pro (named by 3 of 48) [rival] Provides much stronger performance for less money. Provides significantly better performance and smoother gaming. Reviewers favoured it for gaming.
  • Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (named by 3 of 48) [premium] Better video quality Reviewers favoured it for performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro for battery.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications as listed on versus.com. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Weight: 223 g
  • Screen size: 6.83 inch
  • Android version: 16
  • Refresh rate: 3200 Hz
  • RAM: 6 GB

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want long software support on a budget.
  • You prioritize multi-day battery life above all else.
  • You need massive battery life.
  • You need a long-lasting secondary phone with great battery life.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're a heavy mobile gamer.
  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone.
  • You dislike bloatware.
  • You need strong gaming or heavy performance.

⚖️ Rivals compared on specs

vs ZTE nubia A57 (named by 5 of 48 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 ProZTE nubia A57
Screen size6.83 in6.75 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight223 g193 g ✓

vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G (named by 4 of 48 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 ProXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
Screen size6.83 in6.83 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight223 g ✓230 g

vs Xiaomi Poco X8 Power (named by 4 of 48 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 ProXiaomi Poco X8 Power
Screen size6.83 in6.83 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓120 Hz
Weight223 g229.5 g

vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (named by 3 of 48 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 ProMotorola Edge 70 Fusion
Screen size6.83 in6.8 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓1,500 Hz
Weight223 g193 g ✓

vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro (named by 3 of 48 reviews)

SpecXiaomi Redmi Note 17 ProMotorola Edge 70 Pro
Screen size6.83 in6.8 in
Refresh rate3,200 Hz ✓144 Hz
Weight223 g183 g ✓

No spec data yet for: Google Pixel 10a.

Figures are manufacturer specifications from versus.com. Spec match compares RAM, storage, screen, battery, charging, weight and similar numbers. It says how alike two phones are on paper, not which one is better. A ✓ marks the better value.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Display Brightness3,500 nits825–3,000 nits (typically 940) across 3 reviews [India]Falls short
Heat & Throttling58.5 °cnot measuredNot independently tested
Display6.83 inchesnot measuredNot independently tested
Music Playback36 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Price249 rmnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life29 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Long battery life, over 25 hours
29 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India]
Battery Life68–70 minutes across 2 reviews [India]
Battery Life7 percent (one review) [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

MeasurementResult
Power Consumption Idle Minimum1.55 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Maximum6.11 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Load Minimum5.01 watt (one review)
Power Consumption Off / Standby0.16 watt (one review)

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (yes vs no vs partial), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Displays ads bloatware
  • Heavy 226g size and weight
  • Average fps gaming
  • Jagged edges camera
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Reverse Charging, Stereo Speakers, NFC, HDR Support.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • Display backlight flickers at a low 120 Hz using PWM (moderate · unresolved · 2 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Horrific bloatware out of the box with some apps throwing adverts into notifications (major · workaround · 1 source)
  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Noticeable lag when multitasking and poor high-end gaming performance (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Poor image quality, especially in low-light conditions (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Sluggish system performance and limited multitasking capabilities (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Tons of pre-installed apps and annoying notifications (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Unofficial product in Bangladesh, therefore warranty is an issue (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Ads keep appearing in the operating system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Annoyingly busy software (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Measured battery life ranges from 17.3 to 29.5 hours, reflecting the impact of varying test conditions. Performance benchmarks like Geekbench 6.7 multi-core scores also show a wide spread of 1,538 to 2,898 points, indicating inconsistent results across different testing setups.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance3 praised · 13 mixed · 8 criticised. Slow soc, snapdragon 4 gen 5
24 sources
❌
Gaming1 praised · 1 mixed · 2 criticised. Average fps, gets warm
4 sources
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Geekbench 7.0 Single-Core793–883 points across 4 reviews [Europe]
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
PCMark Work score10,303–11,993 points across 2 reviews [Europe]
PCMark for Android - Work 3.x10,785–11,939 points across 2 reviews [Europe]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display21 praised · 6 mixed · 0 criticised. Low resolution, mediocre brightness
27 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]
Display Brightness825–3,000 nits across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]
PWM Amplitude13.42–16.67% across 3 reviews [Europe]
PWM Frequency120–125.3 hz across 3 reviews [Europe]
Display Brightness96–98% across 2 reviews [Europe]

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

✅
Heat & Throttling2 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised. Runs cool
3 sources
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees cels (one review) [India]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe, India].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Geekbench 6.7 Single-Core: 897–1,012 points across 4 reviews [Europe].
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Camera: 6 praised it, 6 criticised it, 11 were mixed (23 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 3 praised it, 3 criticised it, 3 were mixed (9 sources evaluated it).
  • Gaming: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it, 1 were mixed (4 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 25.37 h (17.3–29.5 across 8 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: real-world Wi-Fi test; Wi-Fi test; Digit's PCMark test.
  • Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core: 1,538–2,898 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 6.7 Multi-Core.
  • Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core: 1,261–2,680 points across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Geekbench 7.0 Multi-Core.
  • Antutu v11 - Score: 593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: Antutu v11.
  • Display Brightness: 676–2,549 cd/m² across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: APL18; Maximum brightness test; APL18 Peak Brightness.
  • Display Brightness: 825–3,000 nits across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: high brightness; using luxmeter at the office; Indoor.
  • charge time: 1–1.5 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: charging the case to full charge; to get to a full charge using 100W USB PD 3.0.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Connectivity (6 of 48 sources)

⚠️
Connectivity3 praised · 2 mixed · 1 criticised. Wifi 5, bluetooth 5 1
6 sources
MeasurementResult
Wi-Fi receive speed331–340 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]
Wi-Fi transmit speed324–362 mbit/s across 2 reviews [Europe]

AnTuTu score (4 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
AnTuTu score733,057–938,845 across 3 reviews [India]

Antutu v11 - Score (3 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
Antutu v11 - Score593,462–822,196 points across 3 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Europe]

Size & Weight (3 of 48 sources)

❌
Size & Weight0 praised · 1 mixed · 1 criticised. Heavy 226g, bulky
2 sources

Charge Time (3 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
charge time1–1.5 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US]

Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80% (2 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80%0.8–1.07 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Response Time Black / White (2 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
Response Time Black / White0.8–1 ms across 2 reviews [Europe]

Gamma (2 of 48 sources)

MeasurementResult
Gamma2.23–2.24 across 2 reviews [Europe]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 48 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 20 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 71% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.5). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.2/10, value signal 5.9/10 from 42 reviews, evidence strong (48 reviews, 29 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Jan 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score207.429.55219.92
Strongly positive review68.56.0051.00
Mildly positive review117.510.4078.00
Mixed review85.04.0020.00
Mildly negative review33.52.709.45
All reviews4852.65378.37

Raw average = 378.37 ÷ 52.65 = 7.2. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.2.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 48 usable reviews: 29 hands-on, 3 first impressions, 20 with a numeric score, 23 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 6 / 128 GB; 128 GB; 8 GB RAM, 256 GB / 512 GB; 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Matcha Green; 8 GB RAM, 256 GB storage; 6GB RAM. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 15 recommended, 14 conditional, 4 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 8 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.4/10, ranging from 4.1 to 8.4.

📚 Sources Analysed

43 of 48 reviews could be matched to a site (27 in total).

Reviews by market: India 15 · Europe 7 · US 1 · UK 1 · 24 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 48 reviews dated Jan 2025 – Oct 2026.