Skip to main content

Minecraft Dungeons 2 Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsFamiliesGeneral usersco-op playersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

Minecraft Dungeons 2 is a vibrant and accessible dungeon crawler that shines when played with friends or family. You'll notice a charming, blocky world and fun cooperative action, though the repetitive gameplay and thin story might hold it back. It's a solid fit for casual players, especially since it's available on Game Pass. Reviewers generally see the value as fair, so it's worth considering if you want a lighthearted adventure.

Things to weigh: Combat · Performance (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: PS5, PC, Xbox Series X and S and 2 more

Reviews by market: US 2 · Europe 1 · UK 1 · India 1 · 22 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 27 reviews · 18 hands-on

👍 Minecraft Dungeons 2 pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Pastel sift dimension design
  • Voxel style display
  • Dazzling voxel aesthetic visuals
  • Explorable overworld software & AI
  • Matches atmosphere speakers

👎 Cons

  • Wafer-thick story
  • Repetitive loop performance
  • Shallow hack-and-slash gets repetitive combat
  • Combat can become repetitive
  • Weak and unengaging story

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
Families
6 / 27
✅
General usersGeneral users will enjoy the vibrant world and simple, approachable action.
4 / 27
✅
co-op playersThis is recommended for co-op players who want a fun, chaotic dungeon-crawling experience together.
3 / 27
❌
EnthusiastsEnthusiasts are advised against it because the combat and endgame lack the depth they typically expect.
3 / 27

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.9/10Fair Value

Most reviewers view the price as fair. Since it's on Game Pass, it might be worth waiting for a discount if you aren't sure it's for you.

9 of 27 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

9 features discussed across 27 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Design 74/100The world feels connected and open. Its blocky aesthetic and pastel sift dimension are visually striking.
2 / 27
✅
Display 74/100Vibrant colors and particle effects bring the voxel style to life. Everything looks sharp.
2 / 27
✅
Visuals 74/100The game uses Unreal Engine 5 to create a charming, dazzling voxel look. Ambient occlusion adds great depth to the visuals.
2 / 27
✅
Software & AI 73/100You get an explorable overworld and more variety in platforming. It adds helpful mechanics like jumping and regenerating arrows, though the story is quite thin.
7 / 27
✅
Speakers 69/100The sound effects match the atmosphere well. The soundtrack is classic but ultimately unmemorable.
2 / 27
⚠️
Combat 64/100The action feels fluid and responsive. While it's satisfying for a classless system, the hack-and-slash gameplay can get repetitive.
5 / 27
⚠️
Value for Money 59/100The gameplay loop can feel repetitive over time. It still provides engaging cooperative fun and useful tweaks to the series formula.
9 / 27
⚠️
Performance 60/100It runs great on the Series S. You might run into occasional glitches and bugs, or find the combat loop a bit repetitive.
6 / 27
❌
Story 49/100The narrative is wafer-thin and forgettable. It lacks character depth.
3 / 27

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

19 of 27 sources compared it directly with the Minecraft Dungeons.

  • adds jumping
  • more equipment slots
  • interconnected open world
  • regenerating arrows
  • adds side missions and an open-world map
  • four main equipment slots instead of one
  • Linear dungeons replaced with semi-open-world structure
  • Added proper matchmaking for online play

Reviewers who gave upgrade advice: 3 say upgrade, 1 say stay put, 2 say it depends.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Diablo (named by 7 of 27) [rival, premium] Offers a deeper and more satisfying experience for experienced dungeon crawlers. Inspirations for the connected Overworld and dungeon crawling structure.
  • Path of Exile (named by 3 of 27) [rival] Genre heavyweight with complex skill trees Complex and deep contemporary dungeon crawler
  • Diablo 4 (named by 2 of 27) [rival] Successful action RPG Diablo fans likely to stick with this

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want a casual action RPG to play cooperatively with family
  • You enjoy the Minecraft universe and accessible dungeon crawling
  • You want an extra adventure in a blocky world
  • You plan to play cooperatively with friends or family

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You dislike repetitive quests
  • You dislike repetitive gameplay loops
  • You expect an engaging narrative
  • You're a seasoned ARPG player looking for deep skill trees and class builds

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Doesn't run properly on Linux or Steam Deck

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Cannot take offline characters online and vice versa (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Does not run properly (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Tower and Ancient Hunts are missing at launch (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Cannot pause the game in single-player mode (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Early game difficulty spikes (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Glitches and bugs further roughen an experience (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Mouse controls on PC do not work well (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Not much endgame until the DLCs release (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Occasional frustrating difficulty spikes (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Offline character progress does not carry over to online sessions and vice versa (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Performance is generally stable, with one source measuring a steady 60 fps. But reviewers differ on the overall technical polish, with a mix of praise for its smoothness and criticism about bugs and glitches.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance2 praised · 2 mixed · 2 criticised. Repetitive loop, glitches and bugs
6 sources
MeasurementResult
Performance60 fps (one review)

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Performance: 60 fps (one review).
  • Age recommendation: 8 + (one review) [Europe].
  • Campaign length: 8 h (one review) [Europe].
  • Getting stuck in scenery: 2 x (one review) [US].

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Performance: 2 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (6 sources evaluated it).
  • Combat: 3 praised it, 2 criticised it (5 sources evaluated it).

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 27 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 7 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 70% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.5). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 6.7/10, value signal 5.9/10 from 9 reviews, evidence strong (27 reviews, 18 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score76.610.5069.45
Strongly positive review18.51.008.50
Mildly positive review147.513.70102.75
Mixed review35.01.507.50
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews2728.70193.20

Raw average = 193.20 ÷ 28.70 = 6.7. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.7.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 27 usable reviews: 18 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 7 with a numeric score, 5 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PS5; PC; Xbox Series X and S; Xbox Series X; PlayStation 5. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 8 recommended, 3 conditional, 2 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 2 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 6.6/10, ranging from 5.0 to 7.6.

📚 Sources Analysed

25 of 27 reviews could be matched to a site (24 in total).

Reviews by market: US 2 · Europe 1 · UK 1 · India 1 · 22 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 27 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.