Skip to main content

Bose Ultra Open Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersOutdoor athletesFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

These earbuds offer a unique open-ear design that keeps you connected to your surroundings while you listen. They are exceptionally comfortable for all-day wear and provide a reliable, stable fit during workouts. While they deliver a warm and engaging sound, the high price tag makes them a tough sell for some. You should weigh how much you value situational awareness against the premium cost.

Things to weigh: Value for Money (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: Olive Green

Reviews by market: India 18 · US 13 · Australia 1 · 12 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 44 reviews · 37 hands-on

👍 Bose Ultra Open pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Sleek stylish design
  • Gold-standard ANC ANC
  • Bluetooth 5 4 connectivity
  • Snug fit comfort
  • Warm audio response speakers

👎 Cons

  • No noise isolation heat & Throttling
  • Cuts out in noise mic Call Quality
  • Minimalist app software & AI
  • ANC isn't as good as competitors
  • High latency using their default SBC codec

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersThese are a great fit if you need to stay aware of your environment while listening.
11 / 44
✅
Outdoor athletesThe secure, comfortable cuff design makes these an excellent choice for keeping music on during workouts.
8 / 44
❌
Budget buyersYou might want to look elsewhere since the price is high and better-value alternatives exist.
3 / 44

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.4/10Fair Value

Reviewers are split on the value, with many finding the price point high given the competitive market. While performance is strong, it's worth considering if these features justify the cost for your specific needs.

38 of 44 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

11 features discussed across 44 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Design 83/100The sleek C-shaped cuff is both stylish and functional. It's built to stay put while you're on the move.
5 / 44
✅
ANC 78/100The active noise cancellation is considered gold-standard by reviewers. It does a great job of keeping external sounds at bay.
2 / 44
✅
Connectivity 78/100Bluetooth 5 4 with multipoint support lets you connect to multiple devices smoothly. It's a reliable setup for staying linked to your phone and computer.
2 / 44
✅
Comfort 89/100These are remarkably easy to wear for long stretches. The cuffed design is lightweight and avoids any uncomfortable pressure in your ear canal.
16 / 44
✅
Speakers 88/100You'll hear a warm, bass-heavy soundstage that feels expansive. Some reviewers noted that while the mids are accurate, the bass can occasionally feel lacking.
23 / 44
✅
Battery Life 82/100Expect solid performance, with US reviewers measuring typically 13 h of continuous use. Keep in mind that heavy use of extra features can shorten that time.
20 / 44
✅
Build Quality 74/100The ear cuff design feels very secure during movement. They have an IP54 rating, which helps protect against water and sweat.
12 / 44
⚠️
Mic Call Quality 65/100Your voice will sound clear in quiet spaces thanks to the microphone array. But it can struggle to isolate your speech when you're in a noisy environment.
15 / 44
⚠️
Software & AI 66/100The app is straightforward and easy to navigate. It keeps things simple, though some users wish for more advanced customization options.
10 / 44
⚠️
Value for Money 54/100The price is a sticking point for many. You're paying a premium for these compared to other fitness-focused options.
38 / 44
❌
Heat & Throttling 58/100Where it slips: no noise isolation. Some also noted that open back, no isolation.
2 / 44

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

Deciding whether to upgrade depends on your current setup, as only a few reviewers specifically recommend it. The new model adds wireless charging, better battery life, and a more secure fit if you're looking for those specific improvements.

6 of 44 sources compared it directly with the Bose Ultra Open Earbuds.

  • longer continuous battery life
  • added wireless charging support
  • added listening features like automatic volume adjustment and Cinema Mode
  • richer audio
  • more listening time between charges
  • updated flex joint with Light Flex Grip
  • metallic cap on the outside of each bud
  • redesigned case to stand upright

Reviewers who gave upgrade advice: 1 say upgrade, 2 say it depends.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Bose Ultra Open Earbuds (named by 15 of 44) [premium, rival] More premium version with spatial audio support and aptX Adaptive codec support. Offers best-in-class comfort for the open-ear category at a higher price. Reviewers favoured it for sound quality. Reviewers favoured Bose Ultra Open for soundstage, audio performance.
  • Bose Ultra Open Earbuds (2nd Gen) (named by 9 of 44) [premium, rival] Offers better sound, longer battery life, and Immersive Audio for a higher price. Competes directly at the same price with slightly better noise cancellation. Reviewers favoured it for battery.
  • EarFun Clip 2 (named by 8 of 44) [cheaper] Far less expensive and offers longer battery life. Much less expensive open-ear option with active noise cancellation. Reviewers favoured it for battery, value.
  • Anker Soundcore C30i (named by 5 of 44) [cheaper] Budget-minded alternative with longer battery life but slightly worse stability and comfort. Cheaper clip-on alternative.
  • Shokz OpenDots 2 (named by 5 of 44) [rival, cheaper] Offer superior dust and water resistance. Competes directly with similar audio quality and stereo separation. Reviewers favoured Bose Ultra Open for design.
  • Apple AirPods Max 2 (named by 4 of 44) [premium] Pricier alternative with more natural-sounding transparency mode. Pricier alternative with more natural-sounding Aware Mode.
  • Bose Sport Open Earbuds (named by 4 of 44) [rival, cheaper] Designed for sports with a secure fit and better water resistance. Designed specifically for workouts with IP54 water resistance and a more locked-in fit.
  • Nothing Ear (Open) (named by 4 of 44) [rival, cheaper] Alternative open-ear model. Another significantly less expensive clip-style open earbud option.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications confirmed by several reviews. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Connection Type: Bluetooth
  • Type: Open-style earbuds

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You prefer physical buttons over touch controls
  • You want open earbuds that let you hear your surroundings
  • You want comfortable open-fit earbuds for workouts
  • You need to stay aware of your environment

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're on a tight budget
  • You want active noise cancellation
  • You require active noise cancellation
  • You need active noise cancellation for travel or office work

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Battery Life15.5 h4.5–29 h (typically 13) across 9 reviews [US]Falls short
Playback Time2 h2 h (one review) [US]Holds up
Size & Weight11.3 ounces11.3 ounces in all 2 reviews [Australia]Holds up
Charge Time3 minutes5 minutes (one review) [US]Beats the claim
Quick Charge Listening Time1.8 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Total Listening Time29 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Playback3 hnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life14 praised · 6 mixed · 0 criticised. 13 hour battery
20 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 13 h (4.5–29 across 9 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US]
Battery Life90 percent (one review) [US]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Water Resistance: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Bluetooth: reviews disagree (yes vs basic codecs), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Not included: Noise cancellation, Wired Connection.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Bluetooth Multipoint, Microphone.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • No Bluetooth LE Audio or Auracast (minor · unresolved · 2 sources)
  • Volume control could be better (minor · unresolved · 2 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • High latency using their default SBC codec (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Mic can make your voice sound artificial and muffled (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Volume doesn't always keep up with loud environments (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clamping force is noticeable over time (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Lacks automatic room calibration features (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • The ball doesn't always fit ideally in my ear (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: US reviewers measured battery life at typically 13 h, though results ranged from 4.5 to 29 h depending on usage modes like Immersion or Auto Volume. There's also a significant range in reported weights, spanning 5.9 to 322 grams across different test setups.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 13 h (4.5–29 across 9 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US].
  • Weight: 5.9–322 grams across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Australia, US].
  • Weight: 11.3 ounces, and all 2 reviews agree [Australia].
  • Check before ordering: Wireless Charging differs between reviews.
  • Check before ordering: Water Resistance differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Value for Money: 12 praised it, 6 criticised it, 20 were mixed (38 sources evaluated it).
  • Battery Life: typically 13 h (4.5–29 across 9 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: continuous battery life; off a single charge; Immersion mode or Auto Volume enabled.
  • weight: 5.9–322 grams across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: per earbud.
  • Wireless Charging: Sources state different values: yes (13), no (4). Depends on the configuration.
  • Water Resistance: Sources state different values: yes (6), no (2). Depends on the configuration.
  • Bluetooth: Sources state different values: yes (2), basic codecs (1). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Size & Weight (4 of 44 sources)

MeasurementResult
weight5.9–322 grams across 4 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [Australia, US]
weight11.3 ounces, and all 2 reviews agree [Australia]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 44 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 17 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 75% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.9). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.3/10, value signal 5.4/10 from 38 reviews, evidence strong (44 reviews, 37 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score177.525.05188.10
Strongly positive review98.59.0076.50
Mildly positive review97.59.0067.50
Mixed review65.03.0015.00
Mildly negative review33.53.0010.50
All reviews4449.05357.60

Raw average = 357.60 ÷ 49.05 = 7.3. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.3.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 44 usable reviews: 37 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 17 with a numeric score, 12 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: Olive Green. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 18 recommended, 9 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 14 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.5/10, ranging from 2.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 44 reviews were matched to 21 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 18 · US 13 · Australia 1 · 12 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

rtings.comgizmodo.com · USpcmag.com · USrecordingnow.com · UScnet.com · USeftm.comsmartprix.com · Indiabgr.com · Indiadigitaltrends.com · India+ 12 more sites

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 44 reviews dated Nov 2024 – Oct 2026.