Skip to main content

Bose Ultra Open Earbuds Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersOutdoor athletesbudget-conscious usersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Bose Sport Open Earbuds are a top-tier choice for athletes who need to hear their surroundings while listening to music. They offer a secure, comfortable fit that won't fall out during workouts, though you'll miss out on noise cancellation. While the sound is impressive for this design, the premium price makes them a fair rather than bargain-priced option. They are worth considering if you prioritize situational awareness and comfort above all else.

Versions reviewed: Olive Green

Reviews by market: India 20 · US 12 · 7 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 39 reviews · 39 hands-on

👍 Bose Ultra Open Earbuds pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Open ear design
  • Snug fit comfort
  • Surprisingly good speakers
  • 13 hour battery
  • Snug and comfortable fit

👎 Cons

  • No noise isolation heat & Throttling
  • Requires login software & AI
  • Limited deep bass extension
  • EQ isn't very adjustable
  • Mic can make your voice sound artificial

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersThese are recommended for general users who need to maintain situational awareness throughout their day.
9 / 39
✅
Outdoor athletesThey are recommended for outdoor athletes who need a secure, stable fit that stays comfortable during intense movement.
9 / 39
✅
budget-conscious usersThese are recommended for budget-conscious users seeking a high-comfort, open-ear experience without paying the highest premium.
5 / 39
❌
Budget buyersThese are advised against for budget buyers who need more value for their money.
3 / 39

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.8/10Fair Value

Reviewers generally find the value fair, noting that while the performance is strong, the price is high for an open-ear design with limited bass.

39 of 39 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

9 features discussed across 39 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Design 80/100The unique C-shaped cuff is designed for a secure, clip-on fit. It's the standout feature for those needing stability while moving.
3 / 39
✅
Comfort 89/100The cuffed design is lightweight and provides a snug fit. Most users find they can wear them for long periods without ear fatigue.
15 / 39
✅
Speakers 85/100The audio is surprisingly punchy and clear. While the mids are accurate, you might notice a lack of deep bass due to the open-ear design.
17 / 39
✅
Battery Life 80/100US reviewers measured battery life at typically 11 h. You can expect long playback, but results vary widely depending on your volume levels.
13 / 39
⚠️
Build Quality 71/100Reviewers liked secure fit, ear cuff design, but ip54 rating. One more thing: ip54 rating.
8 / 39
⚠️
Mic Call Quality 67/100Calls are generally clear, and the system does a good job blocking out ambient noise. Some reviewers noted that your voice can sound a bit artificial during conversations.
14 / 39
⚠️
Software & AI 65/100The app is minimalist and easy to navigate. You'll need to create a login account to use it and access the basic equalizer.
11 / 39
⚠️
Value for Money 58/100These are priced at $199 and include solid fitness features. The Ultra Open model costs $100 more if you're looking for higher performance.
39 / 39
❌
Heat & Throttling 58/100Expect some grumbling: no noise isolation. Also: open back, no isolation.
2 / 39

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

If you're deciding between these and the newer Ultra Open model, reviewers note the newer version offers better sound, longer battery life, and Immersive Audio, though it costs significantly more.

4 of 39 sources compared it directly with the Bose Ultra Open Earbuds (2nd Gen).

  • sportier cuff
  • physical controls that work with sweaty fingers
  • $100 in savings
  • trading Immersive Audio modes and two hours of battery life
  • physical controls
  • lower price
  • less battery life
  • no Immersive Audio modes

Only 1 reviewer gave a clear upgrade verdict (1 say it depends), too few to call it either way.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • EarFun Clip 2 (named by 8 of 39) [cheaper] Far less expensive and offers longer battery life. Much less expensive open-ear option with active noise cancellation. Reviewers favoured it for battery, value.
  • Anker Soundcore C30i (named by 5 of 39) [cheaper] Budget-minded alternative with longer battery life but slightly worse stability and comfort. Cheaper clip-on alternative.
  • Bose Ultra Open Earbuds (2nd Gen) (named by 5 of 39) [premium] Offers better sound, longer battery life, and Immersive Audio for a higher price. Offers better sound and longer battery life for a higher price. Reviewers favoured it for battery.
  • Shokz OpenDots 2 (named by 5 of 39) [rival, cheaper] Offer superior dust and water resistance. Competes directly with similar audio quality and stereo separation. Reviewers favoured Bose Ultra Open Earbuds for design.
  • Bose Sport Open Earbuds (named by 4 of 39) [rival, cheaper] Designed for sports with a secure fit and better water resistance. Designed specifically for workouts with IP54 water resistance and a more locked-in fit.
  • Nothing Ear (Open) (named by 4 of 39) [rival, cheaper] Alternative open-ear model. Another significantly less expensive clip-style open earbud option.
  • AirPods 5 With Wireless Charging Case (named by 2 of 39) Provides much less battery life. Provides much less battery life compared to the Sport Open Earbuds.
  • Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 (named by 2 of 39) [cheaper] Significantly cheaper with superior microphone quality and higher water resistance. Cheaper option with superior call quality.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications confirmed by several reviews. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Connection Type: Bluetooth
  • Type: Open-style earbuds

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You prefer physical buttons over touch controls
  • You want open earbuds that let you hear your surroundings
  • You want comfortable open-fit earbuds for workouts
  • You need to stay aware of your environment

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're on a tight budget
  • You need active noise cancellation

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Battery Life9 h4.5–29 h (typically 11) across 10 reviews [US]Beats the claim
Playback Time2 h2 h (one review) [US]Holds up
Quick Charge Listening Time1.8 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Total Listening Time29 hnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life9 praised · 4 mixed · 0 criticised. 13 hour battery
13 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Lifetypically 11 h (4.5–29 across 10 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US]
Battery Life90 percent (one review) [US]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Water Resistance: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Not included: Noise cancellation, Wired Connection.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Bluetooth Multipoint, Microphone.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Mic can make your voice sound artificial and muffled (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Volume doesn't always keep up with loud environments (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clamping force is noticeable over time (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Have to create a login account to be able to use the app (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Smooth glossy case is a fingerprint magnet (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • The ball doesn't always fit ideally in my ear (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: US reviewers measured battery life at plenty of 4.5 to 29 hours across 10 sources, with a typical result of 11 hours. Disagreements exist about wireless charging and water resistance, which vary depending on the specific configuration.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: typically 11 h (4.5–29 across 10 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US].
  • Weight: 5.9–6.4 grams across 2 reviews [US].
  • Battery Life: 90 percent (one review) [US].
  • Case providing additional hours: 8.5 h (one review).
  • Check before ordering: Wireless Charging differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Battery Life: typically 11 h (4.5–29 across 10 reviews). Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: continuous battery life; off a single charge; maximum volume.
  • Wireless Charging: Sources state different values: yes (14), no (4). Depends on the configuration.
  • Water Resistance: Sources state different values: yes (7), no (1). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Size & Weight (2 of 39 sources)

MeasurementResult
weight5.9–6.4 grams across 2 reviews [US]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 39 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 13 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 77% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.9). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.3/10, value signal 5.8/10 from 39 reviews, evidence strong (39 reviews, 39 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score137.419.05140.10
Strongly positive review88.58.0068.00
Mildly positive review117.511.0082.50
Mixed review55.02.5012.50
Mildly negative review23.52.007.00
All reviews3942.55310.10

Raw average = 310.10 ÷ 42.55 = 7.3. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.3.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 39 usable reviews: 39 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 13 with a numeric score, 11 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: Olive Green. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 16 recommended, 8 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 6 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.4/10, ranging from 2.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 39 reviews were matched to 21 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 20 · US 12 · 7 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 39 reviews dated Nov 2024 – Oct 2026.