Skip to main content

Garfield - Escape from Monday Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersyounger playersFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

Garfield - Escape from Monday is a colorful 3D platformer that captures the look of the comics well. It plays smoothly enough for casual fun, though it lacks depth and can feel repetitive. It's a decent choice for younger players or franchise fans, but you might want to wait for a sale since reviewers consider the value fair rather than a bargain.

Things to weigh: Difficulty · Software & Features (reviewers disagree) · Controls (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: PC, PS5, Xbox Series X and 3 more

Reviews by market: India 2 · 13 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 15 reviews · 15 hands-on

👍 Garfield - Escape from Monday pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Comic accurate design
  • Generally works performance
  • Good for general users
  • Good for younger players
  • Delightful food-themed visuals art style

👎 Cons

  • Not very deep or challenging difficulty
  • Dreadful voice acting
  • Mildly annoying camera movement webcam
  • Bad voice acting software & Features
  • Sluggish and unresponsive controls

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.5/10Fair Value

Solid amount of content with optional bonus levels. Provides entertaining platforming despite being short. Provides honest entertainment for its price segment.

8 of 15 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

9 features discussed across 15 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Design 75/100The visuals are bright and capture the show's style perfectly. It's a very colorful, comic-accurate experience with a whimsical, food-themed premise.
3 / 15
✅
Performance 71/100The game runs well and keeps a smooth framerate. You won't run into major technical issues while playing.
5 / 15
⚠️
Controls 66/100Movement is mostly fluid and responsive. One reviewer did mention it can feel sluggish or unresponsive at times.
3 / 15
⚠️
Gameplay 66/100Running and jumping feels enjoyable for the most part. Be prepared for tedious collection requirements that lack checkpoints.
3 / 15
⚠️
Software & Features 64/100It includes full voice acting and suit abilities to unlock. Some reviewers felt the voice acting was poor and the stages felt limited by a modest budget.
4 / 15
⚠️
Value for Money 55/100You get a solid amount of content here, including some optional bonus levels. It provides honest entertainment for the price, though it's quite short.
8 / 15
❌
Difficulty 47/100This is a very easy game. Experienced players will likely find it lacks the challenge they expect.
3 / 15
❌
Voice acting 52/100Reviewers had a negative reaction to the voice acting. It's described as poor and dreadful for the character.
2 / 15
❌
Webcam 52/100The camera movement is erratic and often gets in the way. It can be mildly annoying when you're trying to navigate levels.
2 / 15

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Super Mario 3D World (named by 3 of 15) [rival, premium] Influenced the game's design Provides a superior experience
  • Astro Bot (named by 2 of 15) [rival] Provides superior gameplay variety and platforming design. More polished and experimental
  • Banjo-Kazooie (named by 1 of 15) [rival] Better level design
  • Bubsy (named by 1 of 15) Plays better than this game
  • Crash Bandicoot (named by 1 of 15) [premium] Higher quality than this game
  • Demon Tides (named by 1 of 15) [rival]

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You're a fan of traditional platformers
  • You love the Garfield franchise
  • You have young children who love Garfield
  • You just need a basic 3D platformer to play.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You expect innovative platforming mechanics
  • You want deep gameplay variety
  • You're an adult gamer looking for deep gameplay
  • You want a groundbreaking or highly inspiring game.

⚖️Is the Garfield - Escape from Monday worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersThis is recommended for general users who want a simple and accessible 3D platforming experience.
4 / 15
✅
younger playersIt's recommended for younger players because the gameplay is forgiving and the visuals are bright.
4 / 15

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (PC; PS5; Xbox Series X), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Lack of gameplay variety and can feel repetitive (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Game fails to register successive wall jumps (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • The camera can occasionally be a rascal (minor · 1 source)
  • The voice acting sounds extra campy and weird (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Gameplay duration: 6 h (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Software & Features: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 1 were mixed (4 sources evaluated it).
  • Controls: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it (3 sources evaluated it).
  • Gameplay: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it (3 sources evaluated it).

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 15 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 5 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 73% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.8). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 6.5/10, value signal 5.5/10 from 8 reviews, evidence strong (15 reviews, 15 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score56.77.5050.25
Mildly positive review77.57.0052.50
Mixed review15.00.502.50
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews1517.00110.25

Raw average = 110.25 ÷ 17.00 = 6.5. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.5.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 15 usable reviews: 15 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 5 with a numeric score, 1 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PC; PS5; Xbox Series X; Nintendo Switch; PlayStation 5; PC hardware. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 8 recommended, 3 conditional, 3 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 6.7/10, ranging from 5.0 to 7.5.

📚 Sources Analysed

14 of 15 reviews could be matched to a site (14 in total).

Reviews by market: India 2 · 13 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

cogconnected.comkakuchopurei.comgaming-age.compsu.comnintendo-insider.comaltchar.com · Indiagamingcypher.comnextgenplayer.comtech-gaming.com+ 5 more sites

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 15 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.