Skip to main content

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Review

Consensus Review29 independent sources

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17

6.9/10
GENERALLY RECOMMENDED
✅ 66% Positive (19 sources)⚠️ 21% Mixed (6 sources)❌ 13% Negative (4 sources)

⚡ The Short Version

The Redmi Note 17 stands out for its massive battery life and rugged build, making it a reliable companion for long days away from power. You'll notice a super bright, clear display that's excellent for outdoor use, though the phone is quite heavy and bulky to hold. Performance is fine for everyday tasks but isn't built for heavy gaming or multitasking. Reviewers feel the value is fair, especially given the long software support, but it's worth weighing these trade-offs before you decide.

What reviewers conclude: Worth considering, with trade-offs. Most reviewers like it, and rate the value as fair rather than a bargain. Weigh the trade-offs against what matters to you.

Things to weigh: Performance (reviewers disagree) · Camera (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, Cloud Blush 256GB, 6 GB RAM + 256 GB and 3 more

Reviews by market: India 8 · Europe 4 · US 1 · UK 1 · unknown 15. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 29 reviews · 15 hands-on

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersTravellersUsers prioritizing battery lifeFair Value

👍 Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Massive 8340mah battery
  • Four years os update Support
  • Ip68 ip69k build Quality
  • Super bright oled display
  • Runs cool heat & Throttling

👎 Cons

  • Has ads bloatware
  • Heavy 226g size & Weight
  • Snapdragon 6s gen4 performance
  • 50mp ois camera
  • Lack depth speakers

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's a reliable daily driver that fits the needs of most people.
10 / 29
✅
TravellersThe rugged build and massive battery make this a great choice for those on the move.
4 / 29
✅
Users prioritizing battery lifeYou'll appreciate the exceptional endurance that lasts well beyond a single day.
4 / 29
✅
Budget buyersIt offers generous storage and a dependable experience for those watching their spending.
3 / 29
❌
GamersThe chipset is underpowered and struggles with intense gaming sessions.
10 / 29

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.8/10Fair Value

Reviewers consider this a fair value. The durable build and long software support help justify the cost.

28 of 29 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

13 features discussed across 29 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 89/100It features a massive 8340mah battery, with one source reporting a 30 hour runtime. Reviewers found it provides record-breaking endurance.
15 / 29
✅
Update Support 75/100You get long-term peace of mind with four years of OS updates and six years of security support.
2 / 29
✅
Build Quality 86/100The build is very tough with an IP68 IP69K rating and Gorilla Glass Victus 2. It's heavy, though, and uses a lot of plastic.
13 / 29
✅
Display 84/100You'll get a super bright oled screen that reaches over 4000 nits. It's easy to read even in bright outdoor settings.
14 / 29
✅
Heat & Throttling 70/100The chip is efficient and runs cool during normal use. You might feel a slight increase in temperature after gaming.
2 / 29
✅
Software & AI 69/100It includes useful extras like an IR blaster and a specialized earbuds app. You should be aware that bloatware is present.
5 / 29
⚠️
Connectivity 68/100It supports 5G networking and offers fast, reliable connections. You also get dual device pairing for your accessories.
3 / 29
⚠️
Speakers 66/100Audio is loud and clear for mids. Some reviewers found the sound lacks depth and can distort at high volumes.
5 / 29
⚠️
Value for Money 58/100The phone pivots to specialized outdoor ruggedness, which is where the value lies. Battery life is a genuine differentiator that helps it stand out.
28 / 29
⚠️
Performance 58/100Everyday tasks run smoothly, but the chipset is weak for gaming. You might notice limitations if you try to do too much at once.
12 / 29
⚠️
Camera 58/100The main camera is decent, but it lacks a telephoto lens. Some reviewers noticed it struggles in low light and doesn't handle zoom well.
10 / 29
❌
Size & Weight 60/100It's a heavy 226g device. Most reviewers find the bulky design noticeable in daily use.
2 / 29
❌
Bloatware 50/100You'll find ads and preinstalled apps throughout the system. This is a common point of frustration for reviewers.
3 / 29

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 4 of 29) [rival] Offers twice the graphics performance and superior features. Better processing power and photography Reviewers favoured it for gaming, performance.
  • Google Pixel 10a (named by 3 of 29) [rival] Better processing power and photography Better performance benchmarks Reviewers favoured it for camera.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro + 5G (named by 2 of 29) [premium] Offers an even larger 10,000 mAh battery. Reviewers favoured it for performance.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (named by 2 of 29) [rival] Offers better photography performance. Provides a more balanced all-round package with good cameras and performance.
  • Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro (named by 2 of 29) [rival] Provides much stronger performance for less money. Recommended alternative if you want a mid-ranger made by Xiaomi.
  • Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro (named by 2 of 29) [premium] Better video quality Reviewers favoured it for performance. Reviewers favoured Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 for battery.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You need massive battery life
  • You spend a lot of time outdoors and need extreme durability
  • You need massive battery life for long days away from an outlet
  • You require an exceptionally bright screen for direct sunlight

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You prefer a lightweight and compact phone
  • You dislike bloatware
  • You prioritize top-tier gaming performance over outdoor ruggedness
  • Your priority is maximum gaming performance

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Display Brightness2,155 nits940 nits (one review)Falls short
Heat & Throttling58.5 °cnot measuredNot independently tested
Music Playback36 hnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life15 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Massive 8340mah battery, record battery life
15 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Life24–27.3 h across 2 reviews [India]
Battery Life28.26 hours mins (one review)
Battery Life70 minutes (one review) [India]
Battery Life77 m (one review) [India]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Expandable Storage: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Headphone Jack: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Wireless Charging: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Esim: reviews disagree (yes vs no), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Charger In Box, Reverse Charging, NFC, Stereo Speakers.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Horrific bloatware out of the box with some apps throwing adverts into notifications (major · workaround · 1 source)
  • Many advertising attempts throughout the UI (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Noticeable lag when multitasking and poor high-end gaming performance (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Annoyingly busy software (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Cluttered with unwanted third-party apps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Contains excessive bloatware (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Excessive pre-installed apps (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frame rate dropped during intense team fights in BGMI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frequent system stutters (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • No 4K video recording (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
👍Bottom line

The Redmi Note 17 is a rugged, long-lasting phone for outdoor use, though its weight and middling performance make it a fair rather than standout value.

Most-named alternative: Samsung Galaxy A57 (named by 4 of 29 sources)

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Performance benchmarks are modest, with Geekbench 7 multi-core scores ranging from 2,422 to 2,980. Reviewers differ on whether the phone includes expandable storage, a headphone jack, or wireless charging, likely due to regional variations in the hardware configuration.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

⚠️
Performance2 praised · 8 mixed · 2 criticised. Snapdragon 6s gen4, respectable midrange
12 sources
❌
Gaming0 praised · 0 mixed · 1 criticised. Frame drops, casual only
1 source
MeasurementResult
Geekbench 7 multi-core2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews
Geekbench 7 single-core822–933 across 2 reviews
3DMark Wild Life Extreme average FPS2.42 fps (one review) [India]
3DMark Wild Life Extreme score403 (one review) [India]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display12 praised · 2 mixed · 0 criticised. Super bright oled, over 4000 nits
14 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness4,000 cd/m2 (one review)
Display Brightness2,549 cd/m² (one review) [Europe]
Display Brightness98% (one review) [Europe]
Display Brightness940 nits (one review)

🌡️ Heat and Sustained Speed

⚠️
Heat & Throttling1 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised. Average anc, initial pressure
2 sources
MeasurementResult
correlated color temperature6,747 k (one review) [Europe]
temperature increase4 degrees (one review) [India]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: 24–27.3 h across 2 reviews [India].
  • Geekbench 7 multi-core: 2,422–2,980 across 2 reviews.
  • Geekbench 7 single-core: 822–933 across 2 reviews.
  • Charge time: 1–1.5 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US].
  • Check before ordering: Expandable Storage differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Performance: 2 praised it, 2 criticised it, 8 were mixed (12 sources evaluated it).
  • Camera: 2 praised it, 2 criticised it, 6 were mixed (10 sources evaluated it).
  • Speakers: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).
  • Connectivity: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it (3 sources evaluated it).
  • charge time: 1–1.5 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: charging the case to full charge; to get to a full charge using 100W USB PD 3.0.
  • Expandable Storage: Sources state different values: no (3), yes (2). Depends on the configuration.
  • Headphone Jack: Sources state different values: yes (3), no (2). Depends on the configuration.
  • Wireless Charging: Sources state different values: no (3), yes (2). Depends on the configuration.
  • Esim: Sources state different values: yes (3), no (1). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Antutu score (2 of 29 sources)

Charge Time (2 of 29 sources)

MeasurementResult
charge time1–1.5 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 29 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 8 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 66% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.6). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 6.9/10, value signal 5.8/10 from 28 reviews, evidence strong (29 reviews, 15 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Jan 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score87.212.0085.95
Strongly positive review48.54.0034.00
Mildly positive review97.58.4063.00
Mixed review55.02.5012.50
Mildly negative review33.52.709.45
All reviews2929.60204.90

Raw average = 204.90 ÷ 29.60 = 6.9. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.9.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 29 usable reviews: 15 hands-on, 2 first impressions, 8 with a numeric score, 12 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; Cloud Blush 256GB; 6 GB RAM + 256 GB; 4GB RAM + 128GB Storage; Matcha Green; 8GB+512GB. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 10 recommended, 6 conditional, 3 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 12 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.2/10, ranging from 4.1 to 8.1.

📚 Sources Analysed

24 of 29 reviews could be matched to a site (19 in total).

Reviews by market: India 8 · Europe 4 · US 1 · UK 1 · unknown 15. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 11 Oct 2026 · based on 29 reviews dated Jan 2025 – Oct 2026.

PLG_CONTENT_IMAGEGALLERY_ERROR_NO_IMAGES