Skip to main content

Roborock Qrevo Edge Review

Consensus Review · 27 independent sources

Roborock Qrevo Edge

Highly rated. Value is the one area where reviewers hold back: fair rather than a bargain.

8.1/10
CONSENSUS PICK
85% positive · 23
8% negative · 2
ValueFair Value6.2/10 · 15 reviews
Best forGeneral users4 reviews agree
EvidenceStrong27 reviews · 10 hands-on
AgreementHigh85% lean the same way
Highly ratedGeneral usersusers wanting low maintenanceFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Roborock Qrevo Edge is a powerful cleaner that excels at vacuuming hard floors and managing pet hair. You'll find the app and dock features very helpful, though it can struggle with obstacle avoidance and thick carpets. It's a solid fit if you want high-end automation, but keep in mind that the value is fair rather than a bargain.

Things to weigh: Obstacle avoidance · Mopping (reviewers disagree)

Reviews by market: India 13 · UK 2 · US 1 · Europe 1 · 10 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 27 reviews · 10 hands-on

👍 Roborock Qrevo Edge pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Multifunctional dock software & Features
  • Good performance hard floor cleaning
  • App control ports & Connectivity
  • Vacuuming performance
  • Good for general users

👎 Cons

  • Struggles carpet cleaning
  • Loud brushes and wheels thermals & Noise
  • Average performance without RGB camera obstacle detection
  • Poor performance on dried stains mopping
  • Occasionally struggles obstacle avoidance

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.2/10Fair Value

Cheaper than its predecessor while keeping most core features. Top-tier cleaning and navigation features. Advanced dock automation justifies the premium price.

15 of 27 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

13 features discussed across 27 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Software & Features 86/100You'll enjoy the multifunctional dock and hot wash feature. The app setup is smooth and includes a carpet shield.
3 / 27
✅
Hard floor cleaning 85/100Performance on hard floors is excellent.
2 / 27
✅
Ports & Connectivity 85/100App control and setup are straightforward. It features retractable lidar for improved mobility.
2 / 27
✅
Performance 84/100Expect strong suction and hair handling capabilities. It manages deep carpet cleaning and sand removal well.
5 / 27
⚠️
Value for Money 62/100This model is cheaper than its predecessor while keeping most core features. You get top-tier cleaning and navigation technology.
15 / 27
⚠️
Battery Life 75/100Reviewers note a long runtime, though it's short compared to the category average.
2 / 27
⚠️
Design 75/100The wood finish looks stylish. Unfortunately, the white plastic finish collects and shows dust easily.
2 / 27
⚠️
Edge cleaning 75/100You get excellent edge-to-edge scrubbing. It's unable to reach skirting boards.
2 / 27
❌
Obstacle avoidance 65/100One reviewer noted it's effective for cables and cords. It occasionally struggles with thin flat objects and small items.
5 / 27
❌
Mopping 68/100The roller mop delivers visibly cleaner floors than spinning pads. It struggles with dried stains and removing liquids.
3 / 27
❌
Obstacle detection 64/100Performance is average without an RGB camera. It sometimes misses small objects like cables.
3 / 27
❌
Carpet cleaning 65/100It struggles with fluff and dust in thick fibres. It also has trouble with fur in thick carpets.
2 / 27
❌
Thermals & Noise 65/100The brushes and wheels are loud. It operates at 69.1 db, which is louder than rivals.
2 / 27

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Eufy Omni S2 (named by 3 of 27) [rival, premium] Provides maintenance-free cleaning features with a continuous self-cleaning roller mop. Lacks the physical carpet protection found on this model.
  • Roborock Qrevo Curv (named by 3 of 27) [cheaper, premium] Takes better care of itself and features round mops. Premium model compared against for pricing
  • Roborock Saros 20 (named by 3 of 27) [premium] More expensive model with a similar dock. higher-end model with similar design
  • Dreame X60 (named by 2 of 27) [premium] Newer robot vacuum model with higher suction ratings. Reviewers favoured Roborock Qrevo Edge for productivity, performance.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want premium automated vacuuming and mopping without paying flagship prices.
  • You need reliable obstacle recognition and strong edge cleaning.
  • You need strong carpet deep cleaning performance
  • Your home has tall room transitions or thresholds

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You have thick carpets
  • You already own the original Saros 20.
  • You're looking for a budget-friendly cleaning solution.
  • You need a large onboard dustbin for heavy pet shedding

⚖️Is the Roborock Qrevo Edge worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's recommended for general users who want a capable vacuuming and mopping system.
4 / 27
✅
users wanting low maintenanceThis is recommended for users wanting low maintenance thanks to the advanced dock automation.
3 / 27

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Suction Power35,500 pareviewer's call, no figure givenHolds up
Battery Life3,320 minutesnot measuredNot independently tested
Thermals & Noise156 °cnot measuredNot independently tested
Carpet Pile Depth3 cmnot measuredNot independently tested
Downward Mop Pressure14 nnot measuredNot independently tested
Dust Bag Capacity2.7 litrenot measuredNot independently tested
Performance200 rpmnot measuredNot independently tested
Threshold Climbing Height Consecutive First4.5 cmnot measuredNot independently tested
Threshold Climbing Height Consecutive Second4.3 cmnot measuredNot independently tested
Threshold Climbing Height Single4.5 cmnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

❌
Battery Life1 praised · 0 mixed · 1 criticised. Long runtime
2 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Life1.62 minutes per (one review) [US]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Not included: Detergent Tank.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Buggy, unintuitive, annoying app (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Failed to avoid fake poop (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Inconsistent, drives into furniture (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Well below average (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Bulky build limits where it can go under low furniture (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Mopping leaves residue on the floor (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Side-sweeping brushes push debris away and make a lot of noise (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Below-average measured suction and airflow (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Initial scattering of fine debris on hard floors during the first pass (minor · workaround · 1 source)
  • No dedicated mop-only mode despite capable hardware (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

👍Bottom line

Reviewers conclude this is a powerful, feature-rich robot vacuum that delivers high-end results, despite noticeable noise and struggles with complex obstacles.

Most-named alternative: Eufy Omni S2 (named by 3 of 27 sources)

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Reviewers measured an area coverage speed of 0.8 square meter. UK reviewers recorded noise levels reaching 69.1 db on maximum power settings.

⚙️ Performance

✅
Performance4 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised. Vacuuming, mopping
5 sources
MeasurementResult
area coverage speed0.8 square meter (one review) [US]

🌡️ Heat and Noise

❌
Thermals & Noise0 praised · 0 mixed · 2 criticised. Loud brushes and wheels
2 sources
MeasurementResult
noise level69.1 db (one review) [UK]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Suction: 18,500–20,000 pa across 2 reviews [India].
  • Battery Life: 1.62 minutes per (one review) [US].
  • Carpet Deep Clean Score: 96% (one review) [India].
  • Dustbin capacity: 325 ml (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Obstacle avoidance: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).
  • Mopping: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it (3 sources evaluated it).

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Suction (4 of 27 sources)

✅
Suction1 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Unbeatable power
1 source
MeasurementResult
Suction18,500–20,000 pa across 2 reviews [India]

Pet Hair Pickup (2 of 27 sources)

✅
Pet Hair Pickup1 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Effective tangle-free brush system
1 source

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 27 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 1 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (85% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 85% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.5). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.1/10, value signal 6.2/10 from 15 reviews, evidence strong (27 reviews, 10 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score18.01.5012.00
Strongly positive review138.513.00110.50
Mildly positive review97.59.0067.50
Mixed review25.01.005.00
Mildly negative review23.52.007.00
All reviews2726.50202.00

Raw average = 202.00 ÷ 26.50 = 7.6. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.1.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 27 usable reviews: 10 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 1 with a numeric score, 7 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Reviewer recommendations: 18 recommended, 2 conditional, 2 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 6 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

📚 Sources Analysed

26 of 27 reviews could be matched to a site (16 in total).

Reviews by market: India 13 · UK 2 · US 1 · Europe 1 · 10 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

t3.com · UKvacuumwars.com · UStomsguide.comthe-ambient.com · UKeftm.com · Indiatrustedreviews.com · Indiabasic-tutorials.com · Indiacybershack.com.au · Indiamumslounge.com.au+ 7 more sites

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 27 reviews dated Nov 2024 – Oct 2026.