Skip to main content

XPG Mars 980 Blade Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGood Value

⚡ The Short Version

The XPG Mars 980 Blade is a solid pick if you want a drive that delivers performance beyond its official ratings. It's a fair value for money, though you should be mindful of its thermal behavior under heavy loads. This drive is worth considering if you're building a budget system or need reliable speed for tasks like video editing.

Versions reviewed: Intel Core i9-14900K, ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Dark Hero, ADATA XPG CASTER DDR5-6000

Reviews by market: India 9 · 3 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: medium · 12 reviews · 1 hands-on

👍 XPG Mars 980 Blade pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Good value for money
  • Single sided build Quality
  • Exceeds rated speed performance
  • Hmb support software & Features
  • Reliable PCIe 3.0 SSD for budget builds

👎 Cons

  • Thermal throttling
  • Permanent adhesive makes heatsink removal difficult
  • Bleeding-edge PCIe 4.0 or PCIe 5.0 speeds
  • You have a thin ultrabook
  • You have a thin laptop

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.5/10Good Value

Performs well above official sequential speed ratings. Should remain cheaper than PCIe 4.0 equivalents. Aggressive pricing.

11 of 12 sources commented on price or value.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Crucial T500 (named by 2 of 12) [rival]
  • Samsung 9100 Pro (named by 2 of 12) [rival] PCIe 5.0 competitor Gen 5 competitor
  • WD Black SN8100 (named by 2 of 12) [rival] Better high-end speed

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You need a reliable PCIe 3.0 SSD for budget builds
  • You require good large-file transfer performance for video editing
  • You need an OS drive with high random write performance
  • You prioritize maximum storage speed

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You need bleeding-edge PCIe 4.0 or PCIe 5.0 speeds
  • You have a thin ultrabook
  • You have a thin laptop
  • You don't have PCIe 5.0 compatible hardware

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Thermal throttling when heavily loaded (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Permanent adhesive makes heatsink removal difficult (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Measurements for sequential read performance show a wide range from 2.875 gb/s to 14 gb/s across 2 sources. These variations in results appear to stem from different testing methodologies, specifically the use of AS SSD Benchmark versus Anvil’s Storage Utilities.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Sequential read: 14,000 mb/s, and all 2 reviews agree [India].
  • Sequential read: 2.88–14 gb/s across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India].
  • Sequential write: 2.41 gb/s (one review).
  • Speed: 110 mb/s (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • sequential read: 2.88–14 gb/s across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: AS SSD Benchmark; Anvil’s Storage Utilities.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Sequential Read (4 of 12 sources)

MeasurementResult
Sequential read14,000 mb/s, and all 2 reviews agree [India]
sequential read2.88–14 gb/s across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [India]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 12 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 1 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 75% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.4). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.0/10, value signal 6.5/10 from 11 reviews, evidence moderate (12 reviews, 1 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score17.31.057.67
Strongly positive review18.51.008.50
Mildly positive review77.57.0052.50
Mixed review25.01.005.00
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews1211.0577.17

Raw average = 77.17 ÷ 11.05 = 7.0. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.0.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 12 usable reviews: 1 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 1 with a numeric score, 4 with measured results. Evidence strength: moderate.

Versions covered: Intel Core i9-14900K, ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Dark Hero, ADATA XPG CASTER DDR5-6000. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 9 recommended, 0 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 1 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 12 reviews were matched to 10 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 9 · 3 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

pokde.netpcworld.com · Indiatechpowerup.com · Indiathessdreview.com · Indiatomshardware.com · Indiakitguru.net · Indiapcmag.com · Indiagadgetmatch.com · Indiatech-critter.com+ 1 more site

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 12 reviews dated Jun 2025 – Oct 2026.