Skip to main content

Silent Hill: Townfall Review

Worth considering, with trade-offshorror fansEnthusiastsfans of psychological horrorFair Value

⚡ The Short Version

39 reviewers put the Silent Hill: Townfall at 7.4/10. The praise goes to Atmosphere, Speakers and Narrative. Where it slips: Combat and Stealth. Best fit: horror fans and Enthusiasts. Most reviewers like it, and rate the value as fair rather than a bargain. Weigh the trade-offs against what matters to you.

Things to weigh: Combat · Stealth · Puzzles (reviewers disagree)

Versions reviewed: PlayStation 5, PS5, base PS5 console and 2 more

Reviews by market: India 6 · US 1 · 32 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 39 reviews · 24 hands-on

👍 Silent Hill: Townfall pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Strong horror atmosphere
  • Industrial ambiance speakers
  • Hauntingly beautiful design
  • One of the best narratives
  • Atmospheric performance

👎 Cons

  • Slow and empty early sections pacing
  • Clunky combat on normal difficulty
  • Heavy reliance on frustrating stealth
  • Annoying puzzle design
  • Cannot move

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.1/10Fair Value

Action is insufficiently satisfying for the price tag. Better games are available in the same genre. Five different endings provide plenty of incentive for multiple playthroughs.

7 of 39 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

12 features discussed across 39 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Atmosphere 93/100Few complaints: strong horror atmosphere. They also liked excellent atmosphere and sound design.
23 / 39
✅
Speakers 84/100Reviewers liked this: industrial ambiance, pilotpriest score. Also praised: stellar voice acting, great soundscape.
5 / 39
✅
Design 83/100A highlight: hauntingly beautiful, foggy streets. They also liked oil painting style, twin peaks vibe.
4 / 39
✅
Narrative 80/100Few complaints: one of the best narratives in the series. They also liked excellent, well-paced story with strong performances.
10 / 39
✅
Performance 76/100Reviewers liked this: atmospheric, tense gameplay. They also liked fantastic story, great writing.
5 / 39
✅
Software & Features 76/100Reviewers liked this: crv tool, infrared sensor. On top of that, crtv mechanic, puzzle variety.
5 / 39
⚠️
Gameplay 67/100The good: tense and engaging combat and stealth. The catch: repetitive backtracking and traversal. Also worth a mention: innovative CRTV mechanic but clunky combat.
12 / 39
⚠️
Puzzles 65/100Reviewers liked challenging and well-built puzzles, but annoying puzzle design. Also worth a mention: creative puzzles but hints are unnecessarily cryptic.
18 / 39
⚠️
Value for Money 61/100A mixed bag: action is insufficiently satisfying for the price tag. Also worth a mention: better games are available in the same genre.
7 / 39
❌
Stealth 55/100The weak spot: heavy reliance on frustrating stealth. Some also noted that stealth can feel inconsistent.
9 / 39
❌
Combat 44/100Expect some grumbling: clunky combat on normal difficulty. Others added that can feel intentionally sluggish.
8 / 39
❌
Pacing 59/100Where it slips: slow and empty early sections. Some also noted that extremely slow-paced opening.
2 / 39

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Silent Hill f (named by 10 of 39) [rival] Offers a combat-heavy take on the formula that some may prefer. More contained and straightforward than this entry Reviewers favoured Silent Hill: Townfall for combat.
  • Silent Hill 2 (named by 4 of 39) [rival] Provides a more surreal and psychologically terrifying experience. More contained and straightforward than this entry
  • Alien: Isolation (named by 3 of 39) [rival] spiritual successor due to stealth focus Similar stealth and mini CRT monitor usage
  • Resident Evil: Requiem (named by 2 of 39) [rival] Major franchise title competing in the same genre Offers fantastic and much better horror execution.
  • Silent Hill 2 remake (named by 2 of 39) [rival] Masterful resurgence and masterful entry in the franchise. Townfall misses the truly terrifying moments and constant tension of the remake

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want rock-solid horror in a deeply atmospheric setting.
  • You enjoy atmospheric survival horror games
  • You want a compelling mystery story
  • You like games with multiple endings

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • you dislike repetitive stealth mechanics
  • You expect genuinely frightening horror or dynamic combat
  • You dislike being funneled through strict scripted set pieces
  • You dislike frustrating stealth gameplay and aggressive enemies.

⚖️Is the Silent Hill: Townfall worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
horror fans
5 / 39
✅
Enthusiasts
4 / 39
✅
fans of psychological horror
4 / 39
✅
Gamers
3 / 39

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (PlayStation 5; PS5; RTX 3070, Core AMD Ryzen 5 5600G, 16GB RAM), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Cannot move while aiming (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Cramped inventory management requiring constant trips back to storage (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Frustrating and unnecessarily drawn-out stealth sections (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Poor performance at launch (major · 1 source)
  • Unreliable dodging and enemies hitting from previous areas (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Annoying unkillable enemy type (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • CRTV tuner dots are randomly scattered and cause clutter (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Claustrophobic camera controls in small rooms (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clunky and unrefined combat system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clunky first-person movement (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Score: 6.5–7 /10 across 2 reviews.
  • Time to beat: 14.5 h (one review) [US].

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Puzzles: 9 praised it, 5 criticised it, 4 were mixed (18 sources evaluated it).
  • Stealth: 3 praised it, 5 criticised it, 1 were mixed (9 sources evaluated it).

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Score (2 of 39 sources)

MeasurementResult
score6.5–7 /10 across 2 reviews

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 39 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 6 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 74% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.4). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.4/10, value signal 6.1/10 from 7 reviews, evidence strong (39 reviews, 24 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score67.49.0066.75
Strongly positive review108.59.7082.45
Mildly positive review147.513.70102.75
Mixed review85.04.0020.00
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews3937.40275.45

Raw average = 275.45 ÷ 37.40 = 7.4. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.4.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 39 usable reviews: 24 hands-on, 2 first impressions, 6 with a numeric score, 3 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PlayStation 5; PS5; RTX 3070, Core AMD Ryzen 5 5600G, 16GB RAM; base PS5 console; PC; PS5, Xbox Series X, PC. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 17 recommended, 4 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.4/10, ranging from 6.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

36 of 39 reviews could be matched to a site (32 in total).

Reviews by market: India 6 · US 1 · 32 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 31 Oct 2026 · based on 39 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.