Realme P4R Review
Consensus Review · 11 independent sources
Realme P4R
Reviewers are split. Opinions are mixed, so comparing a few alternatives will help.
⚡ The Short Version
The Realme P4R is built for endurance, featuring a massive 8,000 mAh battery that easily lasts two days on a single charge. You'll notice the trade-off in the display, which has a low resolution that feels dated compared to other phones. It's a practical, durable choice if your priority is never hunting for a charger, but it may feel slow or limited if you care about sharp visuals or photography. Reviewers see it as a fair value, though you should compare it against rivals to ensure it fits your needs.
Reviews by market: India 9 · 2 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.
Confidence: medium · 11 reviews · 5 hands-on
👍 Realme P4R pros and cons
👍 Pros
- Excellent two-day battery life
- Exceptional battery life and durability
- You prioritize battery and durability
👎 Cons
- Resolution feels dated
- Weakest software update promise
- Fair value for money
- You care about display resolution
- You require high display resolution
Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.
💰 Value for Money Analysis
Most reviewers consider this a fair value for money. It stands out for its battery and durability, even if it falls behind competitors in other areas.
7 of 11 sources commented on price or value.
🔀 Rivals to compare
- OnePlus Nord CE6 (named by 1 of 11) [rival] Better display and camera Reviewers favoured Realme P4R for battery.
- OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite (named by 1 of 11) [rival]
- Oppo K14x (named by 1 of 11) [rival]
- Redmi 15 5G (named by 1 of 11) [rival] Offers higher resolution FHD+ display and better benchmark scores Reviewers favoured it for display.
- Samsung Galaxy A27 (named by 1 of 11) [rival]
- Vivo Y500 (named by 1 of 11) [rival]
Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.
🔧 Key Specifications
Specifications as listed on versus.com. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.
- Display type: LCD, IPS
- Resolution: 720 x 1570 px
- Battery: 8,000 mAh
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Weight: 224 g
- Main camera: 50 MP
- Refresh rate: 144Hz
- Dust and water resistance: IP65
- Wired charging: 45W
- Android version: Android 16
- RAM: 6GB
- Storage: 256GB
- Screen size: 6.81"
- Brightness: 975 nits
🛒 Is it right for you?
✅ Buy this if…
- You need maximum battery life
- You need exceptional battery life and durability
- You need two-day battery life
- You prioritize battery and durability
⚠️ Skip this if…
- You care about display resolution or camera performance
- You require high display resolution
- You care about display quality
- You want a high-resolution display
⚖️ Rivals compared on specs
Closest on paper
- Realme 16T 5G (99% spec match) versus.com score 49/100.
- Realme C85 (98% spec match) versus.com score 50/100.
- Honor X7e Plus (97% spec match) versus.com score 50/100.
- Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G (97% spec match) versus.com score 51/100. Also named by 1 of 11 reviews.
- Honor Play 11 (96% spec match) versus.com score 50/100.
- Vivo Y32 (2026) (96% spec match) versus.com score 49/100.
vs OnePlus Nord CE6 (named by 1 of 11 reviews, 82% spec match)
| Spec | Realme P4R | OnePlus Nord CE6 |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 6.81 in | 6.78 in |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 80 W ✓ |
| Weight | 224 g | 215 g ✓ |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Brightness | 975 nits ✓ | 800 nits |
vs OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite (named by 1 of 11 reviews, 90% spec match)
| Spec | Realme P4R | OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 6.81 in | 6.72 in |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh ✓ | 7,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Weight | 224 g | 208 g ✓ |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
vs Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G (named by 1 of 11 reviews, 89% spec match)
| Spec | Realme P4R | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 6.81 in | 6.9 in |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh ✓ | 7,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W ✓ | 33 W |
| Weight | 224 g | 224 g |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Brightness | 975 nits ✓ | 700 nits |
vs Vivo Y500 (China) (named by 1 of 11 reviews, 78% spec match)
| Spec | Realme P4R | Vivo Y500 (China) |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 6.81 in | 6.77 in |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz ✓ | 120 Hz |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh | 8,200 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 90 W ✓ |
| Weight | 224 g | 213 g ✓ |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 2,012 | 2,932 ✓ |
No spec data yet for: Oppo K14x, Samsung Galaxy A27.
Figures are manufacturer specifications from versus.com. Spec match compares RAM, storage, screen, battery, charging, weight and similar numbers. It says how alike two phones are on paper, not which one is better. A ✓ marks the better value.
Real-world findings
Test results, marketing claims and known problems
⚠️ Known problems
Reported by one source (not confirmed)
- Resolution feels dated (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
- Weakest software update promise (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
How it compares
Alternatives and the previous model
The Realme P4R is a top choice for extreme battery life and durability, but its dated screen resolution and average performance make it a mixed pick for most users.
Nerd corner
Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.
🔬 Technical takeaway
- AnTuTu Score: 571,081 (one review) [India].
- Geekbench 6 Multi Core: 1,955 (one review) [India].
- Display type: LCD, IPS.
- Resolution: 720 x 1570 px.
- Battery: 8,000 mAh.
Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.
🧮 How We Got This Score
In short: each of the 11 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.
- 0 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
- First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
- If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
- 82% of reviews lean mixed, and scores are close together (spread 1.0). Agreement: High.
- How we got there: score 5.8/10, value signal 5.9/10 from 7 reviews, evidence moderate (11 reviews, 5 hands-on).
- Reviews are dated Jun 2026 to Nov 2026.
The arithmetic, for the curious
| Review type | Reviews | Avg value | Total weight | Value × weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildly positive review | 2 | 7.5 | 2.00 | 15.00 |
| Mixed review | 9 | 5.0 | 4.35 | 21.75 |
| All reviews | 11 | 6.35 | 36.75 |
Raw average = 36.75 ÷ 6.35 = 5.8. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 5.8.
Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.
How much to trust this
What these conclusions are based on
Based on 11 usable reviews: 5 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 0 with a numeric score, 1 with measured results. Evidence strength: moderate.
Reviewer recommendations: 2 recommended, 4 conditional, 0 not recommended.
How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first.
No source rated it negatively, so the weak spots listed on this page are where the real differences show up.
📚 Sources Analysed
All 11 reviews were matched to 8 different sites.
Reviews by market: India 9 · 2 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.
Last updated: 5 Nov 2026 · based on 11 reviews dated Jun 2026 – Nov 2026.





