Skip to main content

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsEnthusiastsContent creatorsGamersOverpriced

⚡ The Short Version

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers class-leading gaming performance and impressive AI capabilities, making it a strong contender for enthusiasts and creators. You'll notice it stays remarkably quiet and cool during most sessions, though the price is a significant hurdle that makes it hard to recommend for budget-focused builds. It's best suited for those who prioritize top-tier frame rates and productivity power over cost efficiency.

Things to weigh: Value for Money (reviewers disagree) · Performance (reviewers disagree)

Reviews by market: US 8 · India 2 · UK 1 · 4 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 15 reviews · 12 hands-on

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications confirmed by several reviews. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Graphics Processor: Nvidia GB203
  • Graphics Memory Type: GDDR7
  • DisplayPort Outputs: 3
  • Card Width: double
  • HDMI Outputs: 1
  • Number of Fans: 2
  • Power Connector(s): 12VHPWR

👍 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Class leading gaming Performance
  • Top tier hardware ai Npu
  • Smooth efficiency
  • Quiet operation thermals & Noise
  • Powerful AI hardware support

👎 Cons

  • Low tgp ceiling performance
  • PugetBench benchmark for Adobe Premiere Pro 24
  • Expensive relative to original launch pricing
  • 85 W GeForce RTX 5070 feels underpowered
  • Air cooling runs noticeably warm under sustained

💰 Value for Money Analysis

4.8/10Overpriced

Value for money is a mixed bag here. While high-end configurations justify the cost with matching performance, entry-level models are expensive for what you receive.

13 of 15 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

6 features discussed across 15 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Gaming Performance 84/100Gaming performance is class-leading across the board. Most reviewers highlight the factory overclock as a major benefit for high frame rates.
5 / 15
✅
Ai Npu 83/100The AI hardware is top-tier. You'll notice fast text generation and excellent support for AI-driven tasks.
4 / 15
✅
Power & Efficiency 83/100Power efficiency is smooth and reliable. It handles power draw well, which keeps the system running efficiently under load.
4 / 15
✅
Thermals & Noise 83/100This card runs cool and quiet. One source measured the GPU at 50 celsius, thanks to the thick heatsink and dual-fan design.
7 / 15
⚠️
Performance 70/100General performance is okay, though some reviewers found minimal gains over the RTX 4070 SUPER. One source recorded a CPU multi-core score of 1,204 points in Cinebench 2024.
4 / 15
❌
Value for Money 48/100Entry-level versions feel overpriced for the hardware. You might find better value in the higher-end configs that better match their price point.
13 / 15

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (named by 4 of 15) [cheaper, rival] Provides a more affordable alternative with lower performance. Lower price point and lower performance alternative.
  • Nvidia GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (named by 4 of 15) [cheaper] Slower overall performance but offers a more attractive lower price point. Slower performance but offers better value for money.
  • Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080 Founders Edition (named by 4 of 15) [rival] Reference design model that is slightly slower than Gigabytes factory-overclocked version. Slower base model compared to Gigabyte's factory overclocked version. Reviewers favoured NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 for performance, gaming.
  • Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 (named by 3 of 15) [premium] Significantly faster performance at a much higher price. Significantly faster performance at a much higher price tag.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You have the budget for high-end, maxed-out configurations.
  • You want top-tier enthusiast gaming performance at high resolutions.
  • You need strong factory overclocking and exceptional cooling.
  • You need powerful hardware for 4K gaming and AI workloads.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're shopping on a tight budget.
  • You're looking for an affordable entry-level gaming PC.
  • You expect top-tier frame rates in demanding modern games at native resolution.
  • You're shopping on a strict budget.

⚖️Is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
EnthusiastsIt provides the high-end power and cooling performance that enthusiasts look for in a top-tier build.
5 / 15
✅
Content creatorsThe strong AI hardware and encoding capabilities make this a solid pick for demanding creative workflows.
3 / 15
✅
GamersYou get excellent frame rates and 4K capability that will satisfy most high-end gaming needs.
3 / 15
❌
Budget buyersThe high price tag makes this a poor choice if you're trying to keep costs down.
5 / 15

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master, 32GB DDR5-6000; AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080, 64GB DDR5, 2x 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSDs; Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 32 GB RAM, 1800p 120 Hz OLED display), so check which one you are buying.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Dlss.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • PugetBench benchmark for Adobe Premiere Pro 24 yielded an unexpected, non-credible score. (moderate · unresolved · 4 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • 85 W GeForce RTX 5070 feels underpowered against the 3K display compared to same GPUs in other laptops (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Air cooling runs noticeably warm under sustained combined CPU and GPU load (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Fan noise becomes audible during demanding sessions (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

3 of 15 sources compared it directly with the Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080 Founders Edition.

  • factory-overclocked boost clock of 2,805MHz
  • rounded aesthetic and fan-hugging frame thermal solution
  • Factory-overclocked boost clock of 2,805MHz making it 7% faster than the Founders Edition
  • rounded aesthetic compared with the Founders card's more squared-off build
  • thermal solution with thick heatsink, liquid-filled heatpipes, and two large fans

Only 2 reviewers gave a clear upgrade verdict (2 say upgrade), too few to call it either way.

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Performance is consistent for gaming, though measured frame rates show a wide range from 85 fps to 118 fps depending on settings and resolution. Thermal efficiency remains high, with US reviewers measuring GPU temperatures at 50 celsius during standard benchmarks, while UK reviewers noted 78 degrees cels during sustained VR sessions.

⚙️ Performance

✅
Gaming Performance5 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Class leading, factory overclock, high fps
5 sources
⚠️
Performance2 praised · 1 mixed · 1 criticised. Low tgp ceiling, underwhelming gpu
4 sources
MeasurementResult
CPU average frequency4.79 ghz (one review) [US]
Cinebench 2024 / CPU Multi Core1,204 points (one review) [US]
Cinebench 2024 / CPU Single Core123 points (one review) [US]
Cinebench 2026 / CPU Multi4,839 points (one review) [US]

🌡️ Heat and Noise

✅
Thermals & Noise6 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised. Quiet operation
7 sources
MeasurementResult
CPU average temperature48 celsius (one review) [US]
GPU temperature50 celsius (one review) [US]
GPU temperature78 degrees cels (one review) [UK]

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Framerate: 85–118 fps across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US, UK].
  • CPU average frequency: 4.79 ghz (one review) [US].
  • CPU average temperature: 48 celsius (one review) [US].
  • Cinebench 2024 / CPU Multi Core: 1,204 points (one review) [US].
  • Graphics Processor: Nvidia GB203.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Value for Money: 2 praised it, 4 criticised it, 7 were mixed (13 sources evaluated it).
  • Performance: 2 praised it, 1 criticised it, 1 were mixed (4 sources evaluated it).
  • framerate: 85–118 fps across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: 3840 x 2160 resolution with high settings and post effects enabled, indoors with; Shadow of the Tomb Raider Highest detail preset, 1080p; Far Cry 6 Ultra settings, 1080p.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Framerate (2 of 15 sources)

MeasurementResult
framerate85–118 fps across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US, UK]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 15 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 6 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 67% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 2.3). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.4/10, value signal 4.8/10 from 13 reviews, evidence strong (15 reviews, 12 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Mar 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score68.89.0078.90
Strongly positive review18.50.494.17
Mildly positive review37.53.0022.50
Mixed review35.01.507.50
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews1515.99118.07

Raw average = 118.07 ÷ 15.99 = 7.4. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.4.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 15 usable reviews: 12 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 6 with a numeric score, 3 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master, 32GB DDR5-6000; AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080, 64GB DDR5, 2x 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSDs; Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 32 GB RAM, 1800p 120 Hz OLED display; AMD Ryzen 9 9950X CPU, Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master motherboard, 32GB DDR5 RAM, Windows 11; AMD Ryzen 9 9950X CPU on Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master motherboard with 32GB DDR5 RAM; Intel Core Ultra 9 285, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, 32GB DDR5, 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 7 recommended, 3 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 26 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 8.8/10, ranging from 8.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 15 reviews were matched to 11 different sites.

Reviews by market: US 8 · India 2 · UK 1 · 4 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

tomshardware.com · USnotebookcheck.net · USpcmag.com · USthefpsreview.com · Indiavividrepairs.co.uk · UKt3.comgeekawhat.com · UStweaktown.compcgamesn.com · US+ 2 more sites

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 15 reviews dated Mar 2025 – Oct 2026.