Skip to main content

Mike Flanagan's Carrie Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsGood Value

⚡ The Short Version

Mike Flanagan's adaptation of Carrie brings a fresh, modern perspective to the classic story by integrating social media and contemporary settings. You'll likely appreciate the exceptional performances from the cast that carry the emotional weight of the series. While most reviewers find it an entertaining watch, it's worth considering if you prefer a traditional horror experience or a strictly faithful adaptation. Most sources agree it provides good value for the entertainment it delivers.

Versions reviewed: Episode 1, All 8 episodes

Confidence: high · 20 reviews · 10 hands-on

👍 Mike Flanagan's Carrie pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Star making performance
  • Modern setting software & Features
  • Strong performances by Summer H
  • Heartbreaking performance by Summer H
  • Good value for money

👎 Cons

  • Narrative changes software & Features
  • You expect the series to scare you
  • You expect a flawless emotional narrative throughout
  • Deep exploration of the protagonist's inner political
  • You dislike departures from the original novel

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

7.0/10Good Value

This series is widely viewed as a good value because it provides interesting and fun entertainment for viewers.

7 of 20 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

3 features discussed across 20 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Performance 77/100The cast delivers a star making performance. Reviewers called the actors phenomenal in their roles.
3 / 20
✅
Software & Features 82/100The series successfully modernizes the story for the social media age. Reviewers liked the strong framing and the way it incorporates modern bullying themes.
8 / 20
✅
Value for Money 70/100It provides interesting and fun entertainment.
7 / 20

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • 2013 feature starring Chloë Grace Moretz (named by 1 of 20) [rival] An alternate screen adaptation of the same source material.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You enjoy Stephen King adaptations
  • You like horror series with modern twists
  • You enjoy Mike Flanagan's previous horror series
  • You enjoy Mike Flanagan's work

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You expect the series to scare you intensely
  • You expect a flawless emotional narrative throughout
  • You want deep exploration of the protagonist's inner political and social thoughts
  • You dislike departures from the original novel or film

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (Episode 1; All 8 episodes), so check which one you are buying.

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Final Score: 7 /10 (one review).
  • Episodes: 8 (one review).
  • Rating: 6 out of 10 (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 20 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 4 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 65% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.8). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 6.9/10, value signal 7.0/10 from 7 reviews, evidence strong (20 reviews, 10 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score46.66.0039.75
Strongly positive review78.56.7056.95
Mildly positive review37.53.0022.50
Mixed review55.02.5012.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews2019.20133.20

Raw average = 133.20 ÷ 19.20 = 6.9. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.9.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 20 usable reviews: 10 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 4 with a numeric score, 2 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: Episode 1; All 8 episodes. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 10 recommended, 1 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 6.6/10, ranging from 6.0 to 7.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 20 reviews were matched to 18 different sites.

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 20 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.