Skip to main content

Geely Starray EM-i Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsBudget buyersFamiliesGood Value

⚡ The Short Version

The Geely Starray EM-i is a practical, well-equipped plug-in hybrid that excels as a daily commuter with its generous cabin space. You'll find it offers good value for your money, especially when compared to other hybrids. But watch out for the touchscreen-heavy interface and intrusive safety systems that can be a bit much during daily drives. It's a strong fit if you prioritize interior comfort and modern features over simple controls.

Versions reviewed: Inspire AWD, AWD, Inspire Extended Range

Reviews by market: India 8 · UK 1 · 5 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 14 reviews · 14 hands-on

👍 Geely Starray EM-i pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Generous legroom interior Space
  • Taut suspension handling
  • Excellent value for money compared to rivals
  • Good for budget buyers
  • Good for families

👎 Cons

  • Abrupt lane keeping safety
  • Screen heavy infotainment
  • Depleted battery fuel use power & Efficiency
  • Driver monitoring camera produced numerous unjustified warnings
  • Driver-assistance systems can be overly intrusive

💰 Value for Money Analysis

7.3/10Good Value

It's a good value, as it undercuts many conventional hybrids and established plug-in hybrids while including extensive standard equipment.

14 of 14 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

6 features discussed across 14 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Interior Space 73/100It provides a spacious cabin with generous legroom for everyone. You'll find the rear passenger area particularly comfortable.
2 / 14
✅
Handling 68/100The suspension is taut, which gives you good traction on the road. Some reviewers noted the steering is light and the ride is soft.
2 / 14
✅
Value for Money 73/100This SUV undercuts many conventional hybrids and established plug-in hybrids. You get an extensive list of standard equipment for the price.
14 / 14
⚠️
Infotainment 63/100Controls are heavily reliant on the touchscreen. You might find the complex menus frustrating to use while driving.
2 / 14
⚠️
Power & Efficiency 63/100Fuel usage increases once the battery is depleted. This is a point to consider for longer trips.
2 / 14
❌
Safety 58/100Driver assistance systems can be overly intrusive during your commute. Reviewers found the lane-keeping feature to be abrupt and prone to false alerts.
2 / 14

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Toyota RAV4 (named by 5 of 14) [rival] Slightly smaller interior space compared to the Starray. Reviewers favoured Geely Starray EM-i for value.
  • Chery Tiggo 7 (named by 4 of 14) [rival]
  • BYD Sealion 5 (named by 3 of 14) [rival]
  • Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV (named by 3 of 14) [premium, rival] Established plug-in hybrid alternative that is significantly more expensive.
  • BYD Sealion 6 (named by 2 of 14) [rival]

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want an affordable plug-in hybrid SUV with strong performance.
  • You enjoy a taut and sporty suspension tune for winding roads.
  • You want an affordable plug-in hybrid with genuine EV range.
  • You need the added confidence of all-wheel drive.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You prefer physical buttons over touchscreen-controlled functions.
  • Absolute ride comfort is your top priority over sporty handling.
  • You frequently drive long distances with a depleted battery.
  • You strictly require a physical spare wheel for road trips.

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Spare Wheel: reviews disagree (no vs None provided), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • These reviews cover different versions (Inspire AWD; AWD; Inspire Extended Range), so check which one you are buying.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Wireless Charging.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Driver monitoring camera produced numerous unjustified warnings (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Driver-assistance systems can be overly intrusive (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Fuel economy once battery depleted (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Lane-keeping system was abrupt on narrower country roads (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Light steering offers little driver feedback (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Requires 95RON premium unleaded (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Touchscreen-heavy controls aren't always intuitive and functions are buried in menus (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

⚖️Is the Geely Starray EM-i worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
Budget buyersIt's recommended for budget buyers because it provides excellent value for money compared to rival vehicles.
4 / 14
✅
FamiliesFamilies will appreciate the spacious cabin and generous legroom provided by this well-equipped plug-in hybrid SUV.
4 / 14

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Fuel Economy1.7 l/100km5.5 l/100km (one review)Beats the claim
Performance6.3 sreviewer's call, no figure givenBeats the claim
0-100km/h Time6.3 s6.25 s (one review)Holds up
EV Driving range130 km135 km (one review)Beats the claim
Electric Range136 km115 km (one review)Below the claim (one review)
Combined Driving Range1,065 kmnot measuredNot independently tested
0-100km/h Sprint Time6.3 snot measuredNot independently tested
Battery Life29.8 kwhnot measuredNot independently tested
Boot Space456 litresnot measuredNot independently tested
Combined power220 kwnot measuredNot independently tested
Combined range1,065 kmnot measuredNot independently tested
Combined torque412 nmnot measuredNot independently tested
Electric Driving Range130 kmnot measuredNot independently tested
Weight & Portability1,873 kgnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Electric Range

✅
Battery Life1 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Decent ev range
1 source
MeasurementResult
Pure electric driving115 km (one review)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Reviewers measured the pure electric driving range at 115 km. While the stated 0-100km/h sprint time is 6.3 seconds, one source measured it at 6.25 seconds.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • 0-100km/h time: 6.25 s (one review).
  • EV driving range: 135 km (one review).
  • Electric consumption: 18.6 kwh/100km (one review).
  • Fuel economy once battery depleted: 5.5 l/100km (one review).
  • Check before ordering: Spare Wheel differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Spare Wheel: Sources state different values: no (1), None provided (1). Depends on the configuration.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 14 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 1 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 50% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.6). Agreement: Low.
  • How we got there: score 6.6/10, value signal 7.3/10 from 14 reviews, evidence strong (14 reviews, 14 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score17.71.058.09
Strongly positive review28.51.7014.45
Mildly positive review47.54.0030.00
Mixed review65.02.8514.25
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews1410.6070.29

Raw average = 70.29 ÷ 10.60 = 6.6. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.6.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 14 usable reviews: 14 hands-on, 3 first impressions, 1 with a numeric score, 3 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: Inspire AWD; AWD; Inspire Extended Range. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 7 recommended, 6 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 3 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 14 reviews were matched to 13 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 8 · UK 1 · 5 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

drivingenthusiast.com.auwhichcar.com.aucarexpert.co.nzcinch.co.uk · UKchasingcars.com.au · Indiaam-online.com · Indiaselectcarleasing.co.uk · Indiadrivencarguide.co · Indiaevcentral.com.au · India+ 4 more sites

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 14 reviews dated Sep 2025 – Oct 2026.