Skip to main content

Forgotten Island Review

Consensus Review · 24 independent sources

Forgotten Island

Highly rated. The price doesn't draw much complaint.

8.2/10
CONSENSUS PICK
83% positive · 20
4% negative · 1
ValueGood Value7.0/10 · 4 reviews
Best forGeneral users3 reviews agree
EvidenceModerate24 reviews · 5 hands-on
AgreementHigh83% lean the same way
Highly ratedGeneral usersGood Value

⚡ The Short Version

Forgotten Island is a visually bold and emotionally resonant animated film that stands out for its unique cultural roots. While you'll find the storytelling hits some emotional highs, the plot can feel messy and the pacing quite fast. It's a good choice if you appreciate creative animation, though it might not be the best fit for young children. Most reviewers find the experience delivers good value for money.

Confidence: medium · 24 reviews · 5 hands-on

👍 Forgotten Island pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Loud visuals design
  • Soundtrack speakers
  • Good for general users
  • Good value for money
  • Vibrant animation display

👎 Cons

  • Weak script software & Features
  • Not ideal for young children
  • The pacing becomes slightly uneven toward
  • You dislike predictable plot twists
  • You dislike overstuffed narratives

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

7.0/10Good Value

Offers something genuinely new in an era of stale content. Delivers an unforgettable and highly replayable cinematic experience.

4 of 24 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

4 features discussed across 24 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Design 88/100The visuals are loud, kinetic, and fashionable. Reviewers compare the style to a mix of Studio Ghibli, using comic book imagery and intentional colors.
4 / 24
✅
Speakers 86/100The soundtrack and voice acting are fantastic. Reviewers particularly liked the use of indigenous instruments in the score.
2 / 24
✅
Value for Money 70/100This film provides an unforgettable, highly replayable experience. It offers something genuinely new in an era of stale content.
4 / 24
⚠️
Software & Features 76/100While the film effectively tells an emotional story rooted in Filipino mythology, the script is often described as weak. You may notice a nonsensical plot with some dropped threads.
2 / 24

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Hoppers (named by 2 of 24) [rival] Features visually mind-melting sequences but a more familiar story. Better 2026 animated adventure
  • Toy Story 5 (named by 2 of 24) [rival] A franchise continuation focused on box office returns rather than new ideas. Better 2026 animated adventure
  • KPop Demon Hunters (named by 1 of 24) [rival] Source claims Forgotten Island has a better story
  • Lilo & Stitch (named by 1 of 24) [rival] Handled the theme of friendship much better than Forgotten Island.
  • Minions & Monsters (named by 1 of 24) [rival] Generated much more laughter from the target audience despite the reviewer disliking it.
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (named by 1 of 24) [premium] More consistently sincere

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You enjoy animated films with cultural depth
  • You want a touching story about friendship and memories
  • You want a truly different animated film with innovative aesthetics.
  • You enjoy animated stories about friendship

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You dislike predictable plot twists
  • You dislike overstuffed narratives
  • You dislike relentlessly fast pacing
  • You dislike loud soundtracks and intense pacing

⚖️Is the Forgotten Island worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General users
3 / 24
❌
young childrenIt's advised against for young children due to the intense pacing and loud, frenzied nature of the adventure.
3 / 24

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • The pacing becomes slightly uneven toward the end. (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

👍Bottom line

Reviewers conclude that Forgotten Island is a visually dazzling and culturally rich experience, even if the messy script and fast pacing keep it from being perfect.

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Rating: 4.5 out of 5 (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 24 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 1 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (83% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 83% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.4). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.2/10, value signal 7.0/10 from 4 reviews, evidence moderate (24 reviews, 5 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score19.01.5013.50
Strongly positive review98.59.0076.50
Mildly positive review107.510.0075.00
Mixed review35.01.507.50
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews2423.00176.00

Raw average = 176.00 ÷ 23.00 = 7.7. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.2.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 24 usable reviews: 5 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 1 with a numeric score, 1 with measured results. Evidence strength: moderate.

Reviewer recommendations: 20 recommended, 3 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 24 reviews were matched to 24 different sites.

liveforfilm.comspeed.phcolumbiachronicle.commovieswetextedabout.commxdwn.comcgmagonline.comthehindu.cominverse.comshowbizjunkies.com+ 15 more sites

Last updated: 29 Oct 2026 · based on 24 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.