Skip to main content

Beloved Review

Consensus Review · 41 independent sources

Beloved

Highly rated. The price doesn't draw much complaint.

8.2/10
CONSENSUS PICK
88% positive · 36
2% negative · 1
ValueGood Value6.8/10 · 9 reviews
Best forEnthusiasts5 reviews agree
EvidenceStrong41 reviews · 36 hands-on
AgreementHigh88% lean the same way
Highly ratedEnthusiastsGeneral usersGood Value

⚡ The Short Version

Beloved is a high-performance title that shines with its impressive cast and arena-style gaming action. You'll notice smooth frame rates and a stunning anime aesthetic that brings the world to life. It's a great fit for enthusiasts and general users alike, though you should weigh whether the current price is right for you since existing owners might find the new content limited. It's a solid, polished experience that delivers on its core promises.

Versions reviewed: PS5, PC, Switch 2

Reviews by market: US 2 · India 2 · UK 1 · Europe 1 · 35 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 41 reviews · 36 hands-on

👍 Beloved pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Returning voice actors speakers
  • Impressive and talented cast
  • Arena fighter gaming Performance
  • 60 fps performance
  • 25d look display

👎 Cons

  • Feels like a budget iteration combat
  • Poor sound mixing
  • Clunky and unrefined combat system
  • Enemy T-pose glitches and mission trigger bugs
  • Inconsistent and sometimes unfair enemy AI

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.8/10Good Value

Offers massive content with 182 characters and robust modes. Not enough new content to justify full price for existing owners. Delivers massive amounts of content across three distinct modes.

9 of 41 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

10 features discussed across 41 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Speakers 88/100Returning voice actors provide impressive performances. The soundtrack is a standout part of the experience.
4 / 41
✅
Cast 86/100The performances are impressive. Carlacia Grant in particular brings a lot of emotion to the role.
2 / 41
✅
Gaming Performance 86/100This is a deep arena fighter. It runs well and keeps the action fast.
2 / 41
✅
Performance 88/100You'll notice a smooth experience running at 60 fps. It makes for a cinematic feel during the campaign.
9 / 41
✅
Display 82/100Atmospheric locations and a 25d look make the visuals pop. You'll find the environments haunting and well-realized.
3 / 41
✅
Visuals 82/100Stunning high-quality anime-style art defines the look. Keep in mind that some gore animations feel bareboned.
3 / 41
✅
Software & Features 82/100You can explore various modes like the extraction-based DMZ or use high speed settings. Quality of life updates and lore hints are included.
8 / 41
✅
Design 81/100A highlight: anime aesthetic, dynamic weather. They also liked historical costuming, immersive scenery.
5 / 41
⚠️
Value for Money 68/100The massive content includes 182 characters and strong modes. Some reviewers think existing owners might find the price hard to justify.
9 / 41
⚠️
Combat 76/100While some find the arena-style fighting refreshing, others feel it lacks the impact of modern games. It can feel like a budget iteration to some.
2 / 41

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • 1965 movie (named by 1 of 41) The stage production separates itself from this version.
  • Ang Lee's 1995 adaptation (named by 1 of 41) [rival] This version is rawer and rougher.
  • Before Midnight (named by 1 of 41) A beloved love saga trilogy.
  • Blue Moon (named by 1 of 41) Richard Linklater casts Ethan Hawke as a fallen musical genius.
  • Boyhood (named by 1 of 41) A masterpiece directed by Richard Linklater.
  • Bridget Jones’s Diary (named by 1 of 41) [premium]

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You're a fan of the Dragon Ball Budokai Tenkaichi series
  • You enjoy fast-paced 3D arena fighting games
  • You have never played the original game.
  • You want choices to carry over to the sequel.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You dislike steep learning curves in fighting games
  • You require strong rollback netcode for online play
  • You already own the original game.
  • You don't like first-person shooters

⚖️Is the Beloved worth buying?

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
EnthusiastsRecommended for enthusiasts because it provides deep, fast-paced arena combat and massive content variety.
5 / 41
✅
General usersRecommended for general users who want an accessible entry into this series with high-end production quality.
3 / 41

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (PS5; PC; Switch 2), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Poor sound mixing (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clunky and unrefined combat system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Enemy T-pose glitches and mission trigger bugs (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Inconsistent and sometimes unfair enemy AI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Map markers and icons refused to update or disappeared. (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Optional doorway continued to stay locked after destroying energy nodes. (moderate · fixed · 1 source)
  • Performance drops and longer load times (moderate · 1 source)
  • Distracting and poorly executed (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Fehlerhaft interpretierte Phrasen in der deutschen Textausgabe (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Gelegentlich Hitboxen größer oder kleiner als das Modell (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

👍Bottom line

Beloved is a polished, high-performing title that succeeds through its presentation and cast, though the combat and overall value will depend on your history with the series.

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Spielzeit: 4 stunden (one review) [Europe].
  • Frame rate: 60 fps (one review) [US].
  • Play time: 10 h (one review) [US].
  • Storage space: 27.05 gb (one review) [US].

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 41 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 6 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (88% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 88% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.2). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.2/10, value signal 6.8/10 from 9 reviews, evidence strong (41 reviews, 36 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score68.09.0071.55
Strongly positive review148.514.00119.00
Mildly positive review177.516.40123.00
Mixed review35.01.507.50
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews4141.90324.55

Raw average = 324.55 ÷ 41.90 = 7.8. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.2.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 41 usable reviews: 36 hands-on, 2 first impressions, 6 with a numeric score, 3 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PS5; PC; Switch 2. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 32 recommended, 5 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 19 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 8.0/10, ranging from 6.0 to 9.1.

📚 Sources Analysed

40 of 41 reviews could be matched to a site (31 in total).

Reviews by market: US 2 · India 2 · UK 1 · Europe 1 · 35 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 31 Oct 2026 · based on 41 reviews dated Aug 2026 – Oct 2026.

PLG_CONTENT_IMAGEGALLERY_ERROR_NO_IMAGES