Skip to main content

Anker MagGo Power Bank Review

Worth considering, with trade-offsOverpriced

⚡ The Short Version

The Anker MagGo Power Bank is a feature-packed choice for iPhone users who want fast wireless charging and a clever built-in stand. While it includes advanced tech like active cooling and a smart display, the high cost makes it a bit of a tough sell for some. It suits people who prioritize performance and portability over budget, though it's worth weighing the price against your actual needs.

Things to weigh: Value for Money

Versions reviewed: 5000mAh, 10000mAh 25W, 10,000mAh

Reviews by market: India 5 · US 1 · 8 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 14 reviews · 4 hands-on

👍 Anker MagGo Power Bank pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Impressive recharge battery Life
  • Titanium reinforced build Quality
  • Color choices design
  • Real time display software & Features
  • Cryopulse liquid cooling thermals & Noise

👎 Cons

  • Built-in cable cannot be replaced
  • Concerns regarding durability of the charging flap
  • Protective circuit throttles the charging power early
  • Weak value for money
  • Weight & Portability below claim

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

4.6/10Overpriced

The value for money is widely debated among reviewers. It carries a premium price point, which some feel is justified by the advanced technology, while others find the cost steep for a 10,000mAh capacity bank.

5 of 14 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

5 features discussed across 14 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Battery Life 78/100The 25w qi2 wireless output is impressively fast. You'll notice the recharge performance is solid for your devices.
2 / 14
✅
Build Quality 78/100It features a titanium reinforced frame and a safe semi-solid design. The magnetic grip is strong and the cable feels durable.
2 / 14
✅
Design 78/100You get a few color choices with this compact bank. The brilliant kickstand is a standout addition for daily use.
2 / 14
✅
Software & Features 78/100The real time display shows your battery percentage clearly. It also includes qi2 charging and active cooling to manage heat.
2 / 14
❌
Value for Money 46/100This is priced at $59.99 for semi-solid-state technology. It's a premium product that really only makes sense if you have a specific use case for its advanced features.
5 / 14

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Anker Nano Power Bank (5K, MagGo, Slim) (named by 3 of 14) [rival, premium] Another popular slim magnetic power bank option. Significantly thicker than the BMX SolidSafe Air Reviewers favoured Anker MagGo Power Bank for battery.
  • Anker MagGo 10K Slim Power Bank (named by 2 of 14) [cheaper, rival] Strips features back for a slimmer design that is easier to pocket. Has integrated USB-C cable
  • Anker MagGo 2 Pro (named by 1 of 14) [rival] Marginally more expensive with a different feature balance.
  • Baseus Picogo Air Magnetic Power Bank (AM71) (named by 1 of 14) [rival] Matches it on slimness and is slightly lighter, but trails in charging performance. Reviewers favoured Anker MagGo Power Bank for battery.
  • Kuxiu S4 (named by 1 of 14) [rival]
  • Ugreen 25,000mAh (named by 1 of 14) [premium]

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want the absolute thinnest magnetic wireless power bank.
  • You need a lightweight pocketable charger for your iPhone.
  • You want the fastest 25W Qi2 wireless charging for compatible phones.
  • You need active liquid cooling to maintain charging speeds and battery health.

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You require fast recharging speeds for the power bank itself.
  • You prefer a digital percentage battery display.
  • You only need basic, lower-cost wireless charging.
  • You require a very high capacity power bank.

🔬Real-world findings

Test results, marketing claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Weight & Portability220 g116 g (one review) [US]Falls short
Performance80 hreviewer's call, no figure givenHolds up
Thickness0.27 inchesreviewer's call, no figure givenHolds up
Battery Life2,513 mahnot measuredNot independently tested
Capacity10,000 mahnot measuredNot independently tested
Dimensions104 mmnot measuredNot independently tested
Input Power15 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Ports & Connectivity45 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Total Simultaneous Power22 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Wired Power20 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Wired Simultaneous Power10 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Wireless Power15 wnot measuredNot independently tested
Wireless Simultaneous Power12 wnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (5000mAh; 10000mAh 25W; 10,000mAh), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Built-in cable cannot be replaced if damaged (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Concerns regarding durability of the charging flap (moderate · 1 source)
  • Protective circuit throttles the charging power early (moderate · 1 source)
  • Cooling fan is audible and distracting in a quiet room (minor · workaround · 1 source)
  • Included cable is very short (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Phone still became noticeably warm during charging (minor · unresolved · 1 source)

🔀How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

📊Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: US reviewers measured recharge times ranging from 1.25 to 2 h. This variation likely stems from different testing methods about full power bank recharges.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Recharge time: 1.25–2 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US].
  • Total charge score: 199% (one review).
  • Phone charges: 1.7 charges (one review).
  • Recharge percentage: 89% (one review) [US].

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Value for Money: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).
  • recharge time: 1.25–2 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ Test conditions differ: full recharge of the power bank; Recharging the power bank.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Recharge Time (2 of 14 sources)

MeasurementResult
recharge time1.25–2 h across 2 reviews. Results vary a lot, probably because the tests differ [US]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 14 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 2 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 71% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 1.9). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.3/10, value signal 4.6/10 from 5 reviews, evidence strong (14 reviews, 4 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Aug 2025 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score28.03.0024.00
Strongly positive review68.56.0051.00
Mildly positive review27.52.0015.00
Mixed review25.01.005.00
Mildly negative review23.52.007.00
All reviews1414.00102.00

Raw average = 102.00 ÷ 14.00 = 7.3. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.3.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

🛡️How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 14 usable reviews: 4 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 2 with a numeric score, 4 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 5000mAh; 10000mAh 25W; 10,000mAh. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 5 recommended, 1 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 1 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 8.0/10, ranging from 8.0 to 8.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

13 of 14 reviews could be matched to a site (5 in total).

Reviews by market: India 5 · US 1 · 8 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

macworld.com · USpokde.netdigitalcameraworld.comparkablogs.comcultofmac.com · India

Last updated: 1 Nov 2026 · based on 14 reviews dated Aug 2025 – Oct 2026.