Lexus ES Review
Lexus ES
The Lexus ES is a comfort-focused luxury sedan prioritizing cabin serenity, reliability, and refined daily driving over performance.
How This Score Is Calculated
- Sources analysed: 60 reviews
- Raw weighted average: 8.2/10
- Formula: Σ(score × weight) ÷ Σ(weight)
- Review period: 2023–2026
- Value sources: 14 of 60 mentioned price or value
- Final score: 8.2/10
- Most reviewed featureRide Comfort (52/60)
- Most praisedCabin Serenity
- Most criticisedDriving Engagement
- Reviewer consensus levelHigh
- Value for moneyExcellent Value (8.4/10)
The Lexus ES stands as the gold standard for drivers who prioritize a stress-free, quiet, and reliable ownership experience over aggressive track performance. While it is rarely described as 'exciting' to drive, its exceptional cabin insulation, plush ride quality, and intuitive controls make it a masterclass in long-distance cruising. It is the ideal choice for those who value long-term dependability and comfort above the sportier, more complex dynamics of its German rivals.
🔧 Key Specifications
- Display: 14-inch touchscreen interface
- Powertrain: Hybrid and Electric variants
- Interior Trim: Bamboo and high-quality synthetic leather
- Audio: Mark Levinson 3D surround sound available
- Safety: Lexus Interface with advanced driver assistance
💲 Price Range
₹36,00,000 – ₹51,00,000
Prices sourced from reviews. Check current dealer pricing.
📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature
Features evaluated across 60 sources.
👍 Key Strengths
- Exceptional cabin serenity and quietness
- Outstanding ride comfort for long distances
- Highly intuitive 14-inch touchscreen interface
- Spacious and luxurious rear seating area
- Proven long-term mechanical reliability
👎 Key Weaknesses
- Lacks driving engagement and sporty feel
- Limited trunk/cargo space flexibility
- Polarizing avant-garde exterior design
- CVT transmission can feel unrefined
- Conservative power output
💰 Value for Money Analysis
Reviewers consistently note the Lexus ES provides a more reliable and cost-effective ownership experience than its German premium counterparts. It is widely viewed as a high-value proposition, especially given the standard inclusion of premium features.
⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed
- Exterior Styling: 20 sources praised the 'bold' and 'modern' design, while 18 sources called it 'polarizing' or 'derivative,' highlighting a clear split in aesthetic preference.
🎯 Who This Product Is For
🛠️ Best Use Cases
- Highway Cruising Exceptional isolation from road noise and a compliant suspension make this its premier use case. Great
- Chauffeur-Driven Travel Generous rear-seat legroom and climate-controlled accommodations ensure high passenger satisfaction. Great
🔀 Alternatives Mentioned by Reviewers
- BMW 5 Series: Often cited as the direct competitor for those wanting superior driving engagement, sharper handling, and a more 'sporty' driving character.
- Audi A6: Frequently compared for its digital flashiness and more aggressive tech-focused interior, though often considered less reliable long-term than the Lexus.
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class: Positioned as a more 'premium' brand alternative that offers more status but at a significantly higher price and maintenance cost.
- Genesis G80: Often highlighted as a strong value alternative that matches the Lexus in comfort and interior luxury while offering more distinct styling.
🛒 Buyer's Guide
✅ Buy This If…
- You prioritize comfort and cabin quietness above all else.
- You want a reliable daily driver with low long-term maintenance costs.
- You do significant long-distance highway travel.
❌ Skip This If…
- You are a driving enthusiast looking for a sports sedan.
- You require flexible cargo space (an SUV is recommended instead).
📈 Sentiment Trends Over Time
Reviews span 2023–2026. The following changes were detected:
- Infotainment: The transition to the 14-inch 'Lexus Interface' has significantly improved user satisfaction compared to the older, touchpad-based systems.
The Lexus ES remains the preeminent choice for luxury buyers who prioritize comfort, reliability, and a serene cabin environment. While it lacks the sharp handling and aggressive performance of its European rivals, it excels in every metric that matters to the average daily driver. If you value a stress-free commute and long-term peace of mind, the ES is a must-buy. For those needing more engagement, consider the BMW 5 Series.
Reviewer Perspectives & Source Breakdown
Used Lexus ES Saloon (2019 - 2026) Review - parkers.co.uk...
Price: ₹65,00,000 - ₹79,00,000
The Lexus ES is a luxurious, refined, and well-equipped executive saloon that prioritizes efficiency and comfort. While it offers a high-quality ownership experience, it falls short in dynamic excitement and lacks the versatility of an estate body style.
Pros
- Smooth, efficient hybrid engine
- High build quality
- Great refinement
Cons
- No estate option
- Lacks dynamic excitement
- Rivals offer more choice
Lexus ES (2026) review: Luxurious but lacking in key areas - parkers.co....
The Lexus ES is a wonderfully luxurious and comfortable cruiser, but it struggles to stand out in a competitive segment due to underwhelming performance and an interior that feels slightly dated. It lacks the modern edge or compelling reasons to choose it over more sophisticated rivals.
Pros
- Spacious rear cabin
- Comfortable and quiet ride
- Simple, well-equipped model range
Cons
- Feels underpowered and slow
- Uninspiring electric range
- Only offered with a single powertrain option
Lexus ES Review & Buying Guide 2026 | Electrifying - electrifying.com...
Price: £59,345 - £72,545 (approx. ₹64,75,000 - ₹79,10,000)
The Lexus ES offers a comfortable, high-quality, and refined alternative to traditional executive saloons. However, it falls short of competitors like the BMW i5 due to slow charging speeds, limited powertrain options, and underwhelming performance.
Pros
- Bold exterior design
- High-quality interior feel
- Luxurious and refined ride
- Generous standard equipment levels
- Strong service-activated warranty
Cons
- A bit expensive
- Low power output
- Only one powertrain option available
- Slow DC charging speeds
- Poor ride quality on 21-inch wheels
New Lexus ES 2026 review: range and performance are a huge disappointmen...
Price: £59,345 - £72,545
The Lexus ES offers excellent ride comfort and high-quality cabin build, but it falls short in range, performance, and charging speed compared to key rivals. Its reliance on an older multi-fuel platform limits its overall appeal in the competitive all-electric executive saloon market.
Pros
- Excellent ride quality
- Superb cabin build quality
- Spacious interior with generous legroom
- Intuitive and responsive 14-inch touchscreen infotainment
Cons
- Disappointing electric range and performance
- Uses an older multi-fuel platform
- Limited drivetrain choice in the UK
- High-end trims offer poor value
Lexus LX 2026: King Of Luxury SUVs In India | Price, Features & Specs Re...
Price: ₹3.00 Crore - ₹3.12 Crore (ex-showroom)
The Lexus LX 2026 is an exceptional luxury SUV that perfectly balances rugged off-road capability with high-end interior comfort. It serves as a flagship vehicle for those seeking exclusivity, power, and advanced technology in a robust package.
Pros
- Powerful 3.3L twin-turbo diesel V6 engine
- Exquisite and comfortable interior cabin
- Excellent off-road capabilities with Overtrail variant
- Advanced safety features with Lexus Safety System+ 3.0
Cons
- High price point makes it an expensive investment
- Fuel economy is relatively low
- Large dimensions can be challenging in city traffic
Lexus RX 350h Review, Mileage Cheat Code For Luxury Buyers | Times Drive...
Price: Rs 89.99 lakh
The Lexus RX 350h is a standout luxury SUV that balances comfort, design, and exceptional fuel efficiency. It is an ideal choice for buyers seeking a reliable, low-running-cost daily driver without the complexities of charging infrastructure.
Pros
- Excellent fuel efficiency for a luxury SUV
- High potential range of 1,000 km per tank
- Comfortable ride quality with supportive seating
- Sophisticated design with strong road presence
- Reliable build quality
Cons
- Dated instrument cluster and infotainment UI
- Sloping roofline may limit rear headroom
- Safety systems reset every time the vehicle starts
- Ambient lighting brightness can be too subtle
2024 Lexus GX550 SUVOTY Review: Half-Off Mercedes G-Wagen? - motortrend....
Price: Approximately ₹68,50,000 - ₹71,30,000 (Based on $81,250 - $84,590)
The 2024 Lexus GX 550 is a significant refinement of the brand's off-roading capabilities, offering a luxurious, capable alternative to the Mercedes G-Wagen at a much lower price point. While it faces some issues with interior comfort and build quality, it is viewed as a bargain compared to its more expensive rivals.
Pros
- Fresh, appealing exterior design
- Superior Overtrail off-road capability
- Strong value proposition
Cons
- Cramped third-row seating
- Insufficient design differentiation from Toyota
- Noticeable chassis vibration and creaking
2024 Lexus GX Review, Pricing, & Pictures | U.S. News - cars.usnews.com...
Price: Approximately ₹52,50,000 to ₹66,60,000
The 2024 Lexus GX is a significantly improved, rugged SUV that successfully balances formidable off-road capability with modern luxury. While it lacks the agility of some crossovers and has poor fuel economy, it remains a highly desirable and well-rounded utility vehicle.
Pros
- All-new, purposeful exterior styling
- New Overtrail off-road trim
- Flexible three-row seating
- Powerful, torquey twin-turbo V6 engine
Cons
- Not as agile as some crossover SUVs
- Thirsty fuel consumption
- Limited cargo space with third row in use
- Interior features some hard plastics
2025 Lexus GX Review, Pricing, & Pictures | U.S. News - cars.usnews.com...
Price: Approximately ₹54,00,000 - ₹68,00,000
The 2025 Lexus GX is a sophisticated, off-road-ready luxury SUV that serves as a capable daily driver. While it features a powerful engine and rugged design, it trails car-based rivals in refinement and fuel economy.
Pros
- Muscular twin-turbocharged engine
- Excellent off-road performance
- Spacious cabin
- Long list of infotainment and safety features
Cons
- Less refined handling than car-based rivals
- Tight third-row seating space
- Unimpressive fuel economy
- High base price for the class
Page 5 of 12



