Skip to main content

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra Review

Consensus Review16 independent sources

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra

A refined, ergonomic, and high-performance flagship Android smartphone from Samsung featuring advanced AI integration and premium hardware.

8.4/10
CONSENSUS PICK
✅ 85% Positive (14 sources)⚠️ 10% Mixed (1 source)❌ 5% Negative (1 source)

How This Score Is Calculated

  • Sources analysed: 16 reviews
  • Raw weighted average: 8.4
  • Consensus bonus +0.3: Widespread agreement on flagship quality
  • Final score: 8.4/10
  • Most reviewed featureDesign/Ergonomics (12/16)
  • Most praisedErgonomic Design & Display
  • Most criticisedS Pen Feature Downgrades
  • Reviewer consensus levelHigh
CONSENSUS PICKPower UsersPhotographersOverpriced

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is widely regarded as a refined, incremental evolution of the previous generation rather than a radical departure. It excels with a significantly improved ergonomic design, a stunning anti-reflective display, and top-tier processing power via the Snapdragon 8 Elite. While some reviewers lament the removal of specific S Pen features and a lack of revolutionary hardware leaps, it remains the most feature-complete Android flagship available for power users and media enthusiasts.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications sourced from reviewer mentions. Verify with manufacturer for complete details.

  • Processor: Snapdragon 8 Elite
  • RAM: 12GB
  • Display: 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz
  • Brightness: 2,600 nits
  • Battery: 5,000 mAh
  • Charging: 45W Wired
  • Main Camera: High-resolution sensor
  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP
  • OS: One UI 7
  • IP Rating: Included (rating varies by source)
  • Build Materials: Titanium

💲 Price Range

Starts at approx. ₹1,29,999 / $1,299

Prices sourced from reviews. Check current retailer pricing.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

16 features evaluated across 16 sources.

Design & ErgonomicsReviewers overwhelmingly praise the move to a thinner, lighter, and more ergonomic design with rounded corners compared to the boxy S24 Ultra.
12 / 16
Display QualityThe anti-reflective Gorilla Armor display is consistently cited as a market-leading component for visibility and clarity.
10 / 16
S Pen FunctionalityCritics point to a disappointing reduction in utility, specifically the removal of Bluetooth and Air Actions.
6 / 16
⚠️
Charging SpeedsReviewers note that 45W charging feels dated compared to the industry standard and competitors.
5 / 16

👍 Key Strengths

  • Ergonomic titanium design
  • Anti-reflective display
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite performance
  • 7-year software support
  • Versatile camera system

👎 Key Weaknesses

  • Reduced S Pen features
  • Stagnant charging speeds
  • High price point
  • Incremental generational upgrade
  • No Qi2 wireless charging

💰 Value for Money Analysis

4.5/10Overpriced

Reviewers generally view the S25 Ultra as an expensive flagship that is difficult to justify for existing S24 Ultra owners due to the incremental nature of the upgrades. It is considered a premium-tier device with a price tag to match.

12 of 16 sources commented on price or value.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

The following areas saw meaningful disagreement across sources.

  • Galaxy AI Appeal: 4 sources praised the AI features as a personal assistant, while 3 sources explicitly labelled them as 'gimmicks' or having 'limited appeal'.

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

Power UsersIdeal for users needing top-tier performance, multitasking via DeX, and long-term software support.
8 / 16
PhotographersRecommended for those valuing a versatile quad-lens system and high-resolution sensors.
5 / 16
Casual UsersOverkill for standard users who don't need the S Pen or advanced AI capabilities.
4 / 16

🛠️ Best Use Cases

  • Productivity & DeXExcellent for replacing in-vehicle laptops or mobile office work.Great
  • Media ConsumptionThe ProScaler feature and display quality make it a top-tier choice for movies.Great
  • GamingHigh performance from the Snapdragon 8 Elite, though some throttling is reported under load.Good

🔀 Alternatives Mentioned by Reviewers

Maximise this list. Include EVERY single competitor, rival, or alternative product mentioned in any of the source reviews.

  • iPhone 16 Pro — Positioned as a direct competitor in the premium space; reviewers note the S25 Ultra offers more meaningful generational updates than this handset.
  • Sony Xperia 1 VI — Compared for its design; the S25 Ultra is noted as having a more 'interesting' design, though both are top-tier flagships.
  • Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra — The primary predecessor; most reviewers agree that the S25 Ultra is not a significant enough jump to warrant an upgrade from this device.
  • Samsung Galaxy S25+ — A more affordable alternative that lacks the S Pen and some Ultra-specific camera prowess but provides a similar flagship experience for less money.

Alternatives sourced exclusively from reviewer mentions.

🛒 Buyer's Guide

✅ Buy This If…

  • You are coming from an older device (S23 or earlier) and want the latest performance.
  • You require a professional-grade mobile productivity tool with Samsung DeX.
  • You value a top-tier anti-reflective screen for outdoor visibility.

❌ Skip This If…

  • You currently own an S24 Ultra, as the upgrades are too incremental.
  • You are a heavy S Pen user who relies on Bluetooth and Air Actions.
  • You are on a budget or looking for high-value price-to-performance.

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Check regional RAM configurations (16GB may not be available in all markets).
  • Verify if your workflow requires the specific S Pen features that were removed.
👍CONSENSUS PICK

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a highly polished, powerful device that cements itself as a top-tier Android flagship. While it avoids radical changes, the improved ergonomics and display quality make it a superior user experience to its predecessors. It is an excellent choice for new buyers, though current S24 Ultra owners should likely skip this cycle. If you need the ultimate Android powerhouse, this is it.

Top Alternative: Samsung Galaxy S25+ — Choose this if you want the flagship experience for less money and don't require the S Pen.

Reviewer Perspectives & Source Breakdown

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra review: Almost the perfect Android flagship | M...

Price: Rs. 129999

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a powerful, AI-integrated flagship with a refined, comfortable design and excellent performance. While it is nearly the best Android smartphone, minor shortcomings in peak brightness and ultrawide sharpness prevent it from being absolutely perfect.

Comparison: It competes with the iPhone 16 Pro models, Pixel 9 series, and other Snapdragon 8 Elite-powered devices, offering a superior design and AI-centric experience despite slight compromises in screen brightness and camera consistency.

Pros

  • Slimmer and more comfortable design
  • Top-tier performance with Snapdragon 8 Elite
  • Excellent main camera and zoom capabilities
  • High-quality display with anti-reflective coating
  • Fluid multitasking and gaming experience

Cons

  • Peak brightness struggles in harsh sunlight
  • Ultrawide camera lacks desired sharpness
  • No RAM upgrade to 16GB
  • Average low-light performance on 200MP sensor

[Review] Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra photography, specs & price - vulcanpos...

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra offers incremental improvements rather than radical changes, making it a reliable but familiar flagship. It excels in photography, particularly with its upgraded ultra-wide lens and robust AI editing features.

Pros

  • Significantly lighter weight than its predecessor
  • High-quality 50MP ultra-wide camera
  • Durable Corning Gorilla Armor 2 display
  • Excellent AI-powered photography and video editing tools

Cons

  • S Pen no longer functions as a camera trigger
  • Thick camera rings are dust magnets
  • Upgrades feel mostly incremental and unexciting

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra Review: Beautiful, powerful, and safe - bandwid...

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a highly refined flagship that successfully improves ergonomics through a lighter, more compact design without sacrificing key features like battery life or the S Pen. While screen scratch resistance could be better, the expanded display and improved handling make it a top-tier Android experience.

Comparison: It is lighter than the Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra and the Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max, offering better portability for a large-screen device.

Pros

  • Significantly lighter than previous model
  • Improved ergonomics and handling
  • Larger 6.9-inch display with reduced bezels
  • Solid titanium frame construction

Cons

  • Gorilla Glass Armor 2 prone to light scratches
  • Design feels less distinct than previous versions

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra Hands-On Review: What’s New? - Smartprix - smar...

Price: Starts at ₹1,29,999

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a refined, incremental upgrade over the S24 Ultra, offering a thinner design, improved performance, and upgraded cameras. While it lacks revolutionary changes, it remains a highly capable flagship for new buyers.

Comparison: It serves as an incremental refinement over the S24 Ultra rather than a radical departure. The review notes it competes with current market flagships but does not necessarily revolutionize the existing experience.

Pros

  • Thinner and lighter ergonomic titanium design
  • High-performance Snapdragon 8 Elite processor
  • Upgraded 50 MP ultra-wide camera
  • Excellent 7-year software support commitment
  • Bright 2600 Nits display with Gorilla Glass Armor 2

Cons

  • Battery capacity remains unchanged from previous generation
  • Charging speeds remain capped at 45W
  • No 16GB RAM option available in India
  • Incremental upgrades may not justify S24 Ultra upgrade

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra review: a big AV upgrade | What Hi-Fi? - whathi...

Price: Approx ₹1,33,000

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a winning flagship with an excellent, effective picture-enhancing ProScaler feature. While it falls short in sonic subtlety and remains an expensive, large device, its overall performance makes it a top-tier choice for media consumption.

Comparison: It is positioned between the iPhone 16 Pro and the Sony Xperia 1 VI in terms of pricing. It offers a more meaningful generational update compared to the iPhone 16 Pro while providing a more interesting design than the Sony handset.

Pros

  • Rich and engaging picture quality
  • ProScaler feature is very effective
  • Clear and spacious headphone performance

Cons

  • Lacks low-level dynamics and sonic subtlety
  • Expensive price point
  • Design is not suited for small hands

Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra review - SamMobile - sammobile.com...

The Galaxy S25 Ultra is a fantastic, highly ergonomic device that refines the flagship experience, despite minor S Pen feature removals. While it may not feel like a revolutionary leap, it remains a balanced, top-tier powerhouse.

Comparison: It shares a design language similar to the base and Plus models while abandoning the boxy S24 Ultra aesthetic to improve ergonomics and usability.

Pros

  • More ergonomic design with rounded corners
  • Lighter and thinner build
  • Excellent anti-reflective Gorilla Armor display
  • Best speakers yet on a Samsung flagship
  • Improved low-brightness display quality

Cons

  • S Pen lacks Bluetooth and Air Actions
  • Lower scratch resistance on display glass
  • Water resistance rating trails behind competitors
  • Not a massive upgrade over S24 Ultra

Review: Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra Smartphone Provides Great Support to Pu...

The Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra is a powerful, versatile device that effectively replaces traditional in-vehicle police laptops through its integration with Samsung DeX. It provides seamless transitions between mobile use and desktop-like functionality while maintaining high security standards.

Comparison: It replaces the need for traditional, bulky in-vehicle mounted laptops by offering a compact, dual-purpose mobile and desktop experience.

Pros

  • Powerful Snapdragon 8 Elite processor
  • Flawless application performance
  • Seamless transition between vehicle and mobile use
  • Strong security with Samsung Knox suite

Cons

    samsung galaxy s26 ultra vs galaxy s25 ultra all the differences ProsCon...

    The S26 Ultra is a refined flagship, but current S25 Ultra owners have little reason to upgrade.

    Pros

    • Faster 60W wired and 25W wireless charging
    • New built-in Privacy Display mode
    • Improved low-light performance with faster apertures
    • Lighter and thinner design profile
    • Significant CPU and GPU performance gains
    • Advanced Professional Video format support
    • Maintains $1,299 starting price

    Cons

    • Unchanged peak screen brightness
    • No built-in magnetic alignment system
    • Performance throttling during heavy gaming
    • Same 5,000 mAh battery capacity

    samsung galaxy s25 ultra review a powerhouse you wont regret buying Pros...

    “The Galaxy S25 Ultra is all the flagship powerhouse smartphone you'll need for years to come.”

    Pros

    • Lighter than previous models
    • Anti-reflective screen looks amazing
    • New wide-angle camera takes great photos
    • Powerhouse processor
    • Long software update commitment
    • One UI 7 is the best version yet

    Cons

    • No Bluetooth on the S Pen
    • Galaxy AI features have limited appeal
    • Main camera disappoints
    • Qi2 wireless charging not built in

    Page 1 of 3

    consensus pick, ergonomic design, s pen feature downgrades, samsung galaxy s25+, overpriced

    samsung galaxy s25 ultra, consensus review, consensus pick, pros cons, alternatives, expert rating, buy guide

    Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra scores 8.4/10 from 16 expert reviews. Consensus Pick. Best known for its ergonomic design, though criticised for reduced S Pen utility. Includes alternatives guide.